EC GATE 2010 (Test 3)



Tag: ec gate 2010
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence; If we manage to ____ our natural resources, we would leave a better planet for our children.
A. uphold
B. restrain
C. Cherish
D. conserve
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EC GATE 2010
Q.2
5 skilled workers can build a wall in 20 days; 8 semi-killed worker can build a wall in 25 days; 10 unskilled workers can build a wall in 30 days. If a team has 2 killed, 6 semi-killed and 5 unskilled workers, how long will it take to build the wall
A. 20 days
B. 18 days
C. 16 days
D. 15 days
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the circuit shown, the device connected Y5 can have address in the range

A. 2000-20FF
B. 2D00-2DFF
C. 2E00-2EFF
D. FD00-FDFF
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the common emitter amplifier shown below with the following circuit parameters:


The resistance seen by the source vs is
A. 258 Ω
B. 1258 Ω
C. 93 kΩ
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
For a N -point FET algorithm N = 2m which one of the following statements is TRUE ?
A. It is not possible to construct a signal flow graph with both input and output in normal order
B. The number of butterflies in the mth stage in N/m
C. In-place computation requires storage of only 2N data
D. Computation of a butterfly requires only one complex multiplication.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

For an N-point FET algorithm butterfly operates on one pair of samples and involves two complex addition and one complex multiplication.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Consider an angle modulated signal  The average power of x(t) is
A. 10 W
B. 18 W
C. 20 W
D. 28 W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the circuit shown, all the transmission line sections are lossless. The Voltage Standing Wave Ration(VSWR) on the 60 Ω line is

A. 1.00
B. 1.64
C. 2.50
D. 3.00
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
For the asymptotic Bode magnitude plot shown below, the system transfer function can be

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Initial slope is zero, so K = 1
At corner frequency 𝜔1 = 0.5 rad/ sec, slope increases by +20 dB/decade, so there is a zero in the transfer function at 𝜔1
At corner frequency 𝜔2 = 10 rad/ sec, slope decreases by -20 dB/decade and becomes zero, so there is a pole in transfer function at 𝜔2
Transfer function 

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Assign output of each integrator by a state variable

The transfer function of the system is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

By masson’s gain formula



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A plane wave having the electric field components  V/m and traveling in free space is incident normally on a lossless medium with which occupies the region y  0. The reflected magnetic field component is given by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In the given problem

Reflection coefficient

negative So magnetic field component does not change its direction Direction of incident magnetic field

So, reflection magnetic field component



Workspace
Report