EC GATE 2007 (Test 5)



Tag: ec gate 2007
Q.1
In the following circuit, X is given by

A.
B.
C. X = AB + BC + AC
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
An 8085 assembly language program is given below. 
Line 1:   MVI A, B5H 
        2:   MVI B, OEH 
        3:   XRI 69H 
        4:   ADD B 
        5:   ANI 9BH 
        6:   CPI 9FH 
        7:   STA 3010H 
        8:   HLT
After execution of line 7 of the program, the status of the CY and Z flags will be
A. CY = 0, Z = 0
B. CY = 0, Z = 1
C. CY = 1, Z = 0
D. CY = 1, Z = 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider the Op-Amp circuit shown in the figure. 

The transfer function V(s) Vi(s)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
The DC current gain (β) of a BJT is 50. Assuming that the emitter injection efficiency is 0.995, the base transport factor is
A. 0.980
B. 0.985
C. 0.990
D. 0.995
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The figure shows the high-frequency capacitance - voltage characteristics of Metal/Sio2/silicon (MOS) capacitor having an area of 1 × 10-4 cm2. Assume that the permittivities (ε0εr) of silicon and Sio are 1 × 10-12 F/cm and 3.5 × 10-13 F/ cm respectively.
The maximum depletion layer width in silicon is
A. 0.143 μm
B. 0.857 μm
C. 1 μm
D. 1.143 μm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
In delta modulation, the slope overload distortion can be reduced by
A. decreasing the step size
B. decreasing the granular noise
C. decreasing the sampling rate
D. increasing the step size
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In a Direct Sequence CDMA system the chip rate is 1.2288 × 106 chips per second. If the processing gain is desired to be AT LEAST 100, the data rate
A.  must be less than or equal to 12.288 × 10bits per sec
B.  must be greater than 12.288 × 10bits per sec
C.  must be exactly equal to 12.288 × 10bits per sec
D.  can take any value less than 122.88 × 10bits per sec
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A λ/2 dipole is kept horizontally at a height of λ0/2 above a perfectly conducting infinite ground plane. The radiation pattern in the lane of the dipole ( plane) looks approximately as
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a p n junction diode under reverse biased the magnitude of electric field is maximum at
A. the edge of the depletion region on the p-side
B. the edge of the depletion region on the n-side
C. the p n junction
D. the centre of the depletion region on the n-side
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The electric field has the maximum value at the junction of p n.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The open-loop transfer function of a plant is given as  If the plant is operated in a unity feedback configuration, then the lead compensator that an stabilize this control system is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report