CS GATE 2011 (Test 5)



Tag: cs gate 2011
Q.1
Few school curricula include a unit on how to deal with bereavement and grief, and yet all students at some point in their lives suffer from losses through death and parting. Based on the above passage which topic would not be included in a unit on bereavement?
A. how to write a letter of condolence
B. what emotional stages are passed through in the healing process
C. what the leading causes of death are
D. how to give support to a grieving friend
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The given passage clearly deals with how to deal with bereavement and grief and so after the tragedy occurs and not about precautions. Therefore, irrespective of the causes of death, a school student rarely gets into details of causes—which is beyond the scope of the context. Rest all are important in dealing with grief.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language) has language elements which permit certain actions other than describing the structure of the web document. Which one of the following actions is NOT supported by pure HTML (without any server or client side scripting) pages?
A. Embed web objects from different sites into the same page
B. Refresh the page automatically after a specified interval
C. Automatically redirect to another page upon download
D. Display the client time as part of the page
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A thread is usually defined as a ‘light weight process’ because an operating system (OS) maintains smaller data structures for a thread than for a process. In relation to this, which of the followings is TRUE?
A. On per-thread basis, the OS maintains only CPU register state
B. The OS does not maintain a separate stack for each thread
C. On per-thread basis, the OS does not maintain virtual memory state
D. On per thread basis, the OS maintains only scheduling and accounting information
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In a compiler, keywords of a language are recognized during
A. parsing of the program
B. the code generation
C. the lexical analysis of the program
D. dataflow analysis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Any identifier is also a token so it is recognized in lexical Analysis

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following pairs have DIFFERENT expressive power?
A. Deterministic finite automata (DFA) and Non-deterministic finite automata (NFA)
B. Deterministic push down automata (DPDA) and Non-deterministic push down automata (NPDA)
C. Deterministic single-tape Turing machine and Non-deterministic single tape Turing machine
D. Single-tape Turing machine and multi-tape Turing machine
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

NPDA is more powerful than DPDA.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Algorithms Tag: CS GATE 2011
Q.6
What does the following fragment of C-program print? char c[ ] = "GATE2011"; char *p =c; printf ("%s", p+p[3] - p[1]);
A. GATE2011
B. E2011
C. 2011
D. 011
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the given options provides the increasing order of asymptotic complexityoffunctions f1,f2,fand f4?

A. f3f2f4f1
B. f3f2f1f4
C. f2f3f1f4
D. f2f3f4f1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
An undirected graph G(V,E) contains n ( n > 2 ) nodes named v1v2,....vn . Two nodes vivj are connected if and only if 0 < |i − j| ≤ 2. Each edge (vi ,vj ) is assigned a weight i + j. A sample graph with n = 4 is shown below 

What will be the cost of the minimum spanning tree (MST) of such a graph with n nodes? 
A. 1/12(11n2 - 5n)
B. n- n + 1
C. 6n -11
D. 2n + 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A company needs to develop digital signal processing software for one of its newest inventions. The software is expected to have 40000 lines of code. The company needs to determine the effort in person-months needed to develop this software using the basic COCOMO model. The multiplicative factor for this model is given as 2.8 for the software development on embedded systems, while the exponentiation factor is given as 1.20. What is the estimated effort in personmonths?
A. 234.25
B. 932.50
C. 287.80
D. 122.40
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

 Effort person per month


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The simplified SOP (Sum of Product) form of the Boolean expression 
 is
A.
B.
C.
D. (PQ + R)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report