CS GATE 2010 (Test 2)



Tag: cs gate 2010
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to the complete the following sentence: His rather casual remarks on politics ___________ his lack of seriousness about the subject.
A. masked
B. belied
C. betrayed
D. suppressed
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2010
Q.2
If 137+276=435 how much is 731+672?
A. 534
B. 1403
C. 1623
D. 1513
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following is not a client server application?
A. Internet chat
B. Web browsing
C. E-mail
D. Ping
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider a network with 6 routers R1 to R6 connected with links having weights as shown in the following diagram

All the routers use the distance vector based routing algorithm to update their routing tables. Each router starts with its routing table initialized to contain an entry for each neighbour with the weight of the respective connecting link. After all the routing tables stabilize, how many links in the network will never be used for carrying any data?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2010
Q.5
The following functional dependencies hold for relations R(A, B, C) and S(B, D, E) B → A, A → C The relation R contains 200tuples and the relation S contains 100tuples. What is the maximum number of tuples possible in the natural join R  S?
A. 100
B. 200
C. 300
D. 2000
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following statements are true? 
 I. Shortest remaining time first scheduling may cause starvation 
 II. Preemptive scheduling may cause starvation 
 III. Round robin is better than FCFS in terms of response time
A. I only
B. I and III only
C. II and III only
D. I, II and III
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A computer system has an L1 cache, an L2 cache, and a main memory unit connected as shown below. The block size in L1 cache is 4 words. The block size in L2 cache is 16 words. The memory access times are 2 nanoseconds. 20 nanoseconds and 200 nanoseconds for L1 cache, L2 cache and main memory unit respectively. 

When there is a miss in both L1 cache and L2 cache, first a block is transferred from main memory to L2 cache, and then a block is transferred from L2 cache to L1 cache. What is the total time taken for these transfers? 
A. 222 nanoseconds
B. 888 nanoseconds
C. 902 nanoseconds
D. 968 nanoseconds
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Let w be any string of length n in {0, 1}*. Let L be the set of all substrings of w. What is the minimum number of states in a non-deterministic finite automaton that accepts L?
A. n-1
B. n
C. n+1
D. 2n-1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which data structure in a compiler is used for managing information about variables and their attributes?
A. Abstract syntax tree
B. Symbol table
C. Semantic stack
D. Parse table
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The degree sequence of a simple graph is the sequence of the degrees of the nodes in the graph in decreasing order. Which of the following sequences can not be the degree sequence of any graph? I. 7, 6, 5, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1 II. 6, 6, 6, 6, 3, 3, 2, 2 III. 7, 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, 2, 2 IV. 8, 7, 7, 6, 4, 2, 1, 1
A. I and II
B. III and IV
C. IV only
D. II and IV
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report