CBSE 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 5)



Tag: cbse 11th chemistry
Q.1
Tropospheric and stratospheric pollution are actually the components of :
A. Water pollution
B. Environmental pollution
C. Atmospheric pollution
D. Soil pollution
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Tropospheric and stratospheric pollution is the pollution associated with tropospheric and stratospheric layers of atmosphere so they are components of atmospheric pollution.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Inadequate pollution control equipments result in the :
A. Release of greater amount of NO2
B.
release of greater amount of NO

C. Release of greater amount of CO
D.
Release of greater amount of SO2

Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Inadequate pollution control equipments release greater amount of carbon monoxide that increases the pollution even further.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Reducing potentially hazardous waste through smarter productions is called :
A. Green house chemistry
B. Waste water management
C. Green chemistry
D. Metathesis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Metathesis is the method developed by noble prize winning trio, Chauvin, Grubbs and Schrock. It is a method in organic synthesis in which a certain group of atoms are rearranged in a molecule so that a molecule with lesser harmful effect is produced.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of these atmospheric pollutants is not released by car exhausts ?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Lead oxide
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Magnesium oxide
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Magnesium oxide is not released by car exhaust because Mg is not present in the fuels.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Carbon dioxide in the oceans can be used by:
A. Deep sea divers
B. Fish
C. Phytoplankton
D. Zooplankton
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon dioxide in the oceans can be used by Phytoplankton which are autotrophic components of plankton community.

Workspace
Report
Q.6

The number of chain isomers of  are


A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

n-pentane CH3CH2CH2CH2CH3

2-Methylbutane CH3CH(CH3)CH2CH3

2,2-Dimethylpropane CH3CH(CH3)2CH3


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The boiling point of isomeric branched chain alkene is
A. same boiling point as straight chain alkenes except optical isomers
B. same boiling point as straight chain alkenes
C. lower than the boiling point of straight chain alkene
D. higher boiling point than straight chain alkenes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As surface area decreases with branching,the boiling point also decreases.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In Friedel-Crafts alkylation reaction, when benzene is treated with an alkyl halide in the presence of a catalyst, alkylbenene is formed. The catalyst used is
A. anhydrous aluminium chloride
B.
Palladium

C.
Silver
D.


Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

the acid chloride or anhydride reacts with anhydrous aluminium chloride to form the acylium ion which serves as an electrophile which then attacks the benzene ring to give alkylbenzene.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Among the following compounds the one that is most reactive towards electrophilic nitration is
A. Toluene
B. Benzoic Acid
C. Nitrobenzene
D. Benzene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Methyl group is electron donating group, hence it increases the electron density in benzene ring thereby increasing the reactivity of the ring towards electrophilic substitution.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
n-propyl bromide on treating with alcoholic KOH produces
A. propanol
B. propyne
C. propene
D. propane
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Elimination reaction takes place.

Workspace
Report