CBSE 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 1)



Tag: cbse 11th chemistry
Q.1
Chemical species present in the environment are either naturally occurring or generated by human activities. The study of their interaction with and effects on the environment is called as:
A. environmental pollution
B. environmental studies
C. Environmental chemistry
D. environmental chemical interactions
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Environmental chemistry basically deals with the origin, transport, reaction and effects of various chemical species of natural or human origin in the environment. It is a part of environmental studies that deals with all other aspects and interactions of environment.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) causes :
A. Acute respiratory disease
B. Skin itching
C. Ageing
D. Results in tears and redness
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Nitrogen dioxide is responsible for acute respiratory disease in children. It also causes irritating red haze in traffic and congested places, damages leaves of plants, retard rate of photosynthesis, toxicity to living tissues and harm to textile fibres and metals.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The gas released during volcanic eruptions is :
A. CO
B.
NO

C. CO2
D. H2O2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

CO2 is the second most abundant gas released in volcanic eruption after water vapours.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of these reactions in the atmosphere leads to acid rain ?
A. 2Mg + O------->  2MgO
B. 2SO+ O+ 2H2O ------> 2H2SO4 
C. S + O2 -------> SO2
D. CO2 + H2 ------->  H2CO3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

2SO+ O+ 2H2O ------> 2H2SO4 is the major reaction of acid rain. SO2 emitted from burning of fossil fuels containing S react with O2 and H2O to form the acid leading to acid rain.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of these was an attempt by world governments to specifically address the problem of global warming?
A. Agenda 21
B. The Kyoto Agreement
C. The CITES Treaty
D. The Geneva Convention
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The Kyoto Agreement was an attempt by world governments to specifically address the problem of global warming.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of these fuels given below is not a hydrocarbon?
A. CNG
B. Hydrogen
C. LPG
D. LNG
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Because hydrocarbons contain both C and H and hence Hydrogen is not a hydrocarbon. .

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Carbon-carbon double bond in alkenes consists of
A. one strong sigma  bond due to head-on overlapping of  hybridised orbitals one weak pi bond
B. one weak sigma  bond due to head-on overlapping of  hybridised orbitals one weak pi bond
C. one weak sigma  bond due to head-on overlapping of  hybridised orbitals one weak pi  bond
D. one strong sigma bond due to head-on overlapping of  hybridised orbitals one weak pi bond
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

sigma bond is formed by head-on overlap of sp2 hybridised orbitals while the pi bond is formed by lateral or sideways overlapping of the two 2p-orbitals of the two carbon atoms. Alkenes contain 1 weak pi bond and 1 strong sigma bond.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
When two hydrogen atoms in benzene are replaced by two similar or different monovalent atoms or groups, how many different position isomers are possible?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

the three isomers will be ortho(i.e.1,2- or 1,4-disubstituted) , meta(i.e.1,3- or 1,5-disubstituted) and para(1,4-disubstituted)

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following will not show geometrical isomerism?

A. (ii)
B. (iii)
C. (iv)
D. (i)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This is because geometrical isomerism is not possible if three groups are same.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The non-aromatic compound among the following is

A. D
B. B
C. C
D. A
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The compound B does not satisfy the (4n+2)pi electron rule and is therefore not an aromatic compound.

Workspace
Report