Agriculture (Test 5)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Agriculture |

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation |
Q.1
Material used for conducting experiments on genetic traits by Mendel was
A. Lathyrusodaratus
B. Pisumsativum
C. Oryza sativa
D. Mirabilis jalappa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Mendel conduct his hybridization experiment on garden pea (Pisumsativum) using different contrasting pair of traits.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In Mirabilis jalapa when two F1 pink flowered plants were crossed with each other, the F2 generation produced 40 red, 80 pink and 40 white flowering plants. This a case of
A. Duplicate genes
B. Lethal genes
C. Epistatis
D. Incomplete dominance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

F1pink flowered plants are heterozygous. When selfing is done the genotype and phenotype develops as 1:2:1 as 40 red, 80 pink and 40 white flowering plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Chromosome theory of XY sex determination was proposed by
A. Wilson and Stevens
B. Henking
C. Johannsen
D. Sutton and Boveri
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Nettie Stevens and Edmund Beecher Wilson independently discovered the chromosomal XY sex-determination system (that males have XY and females have XX sex chromosomes). Wilson made some of the discoveries in his partially correct 1900 paper, while Steven’s 1905 paper filled in the blanks and corrected some of Wilson’s errors. Stevens and Wilson worked independently of each other in their discovery of the chromosomal basis of sexual differentiation.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
When chromosome sets are present in multiple of ‘n’ the condition is called
A. Aneuploidy
B. Euploidy
C. Haploidy
D. Diploidy
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Most of the organisms are diploid, contain two set of chromosome (2n) but a number of organisms contains multiple of chromosome set like 3n,4n, 6n etc. This condition of having multiple sets chromosome is called Euploidy.

Workspace
Report
Q.5

What does the chart given below represent?

A. XY - XX type of sex determination
B. XO - XX type of sex determination
C. XX - XY type of sex determination
D. XX - XO type of sex determination
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The chart given below represent XX-XO type of sex determination in which XX forms the female and XO develops as male. It is common in birds.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The Gynoecium of flower having two or more carpel fuse together are called
A. Apocarpous
B. Microcarpous
C. Megacarpous
D. Syncarpous
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Gynoecium is the female reproductive part of flower. It consists of single or more than two carpel( pistil). When these carpels are fused together, they are called syncarpous.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The alternation of two different phases of the life cycle involving haploid and diploid stage is called
A. Change of saprophyte
B. Alternation of life cycle
C. Alternation of generation
D. Change of generation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Alternation of generation is the cyclic change in organisms involving haploid and diploid stages. Meiotic division results into haploid stage and fusion of haploid gametes results into diploid stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Embryology is
A. Development of embryo only
B. Sporogenesis, fertilisation and fertilisation and embryogenesis
C. Mode of gametophyte formation
D. Sporogenesis and fertilisation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Embryology is the branch of biological science in which we study about spore, fertilisation as well as formation of embryo. It is not just the formation of embryo from zygote.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A typical angiospemic embryo sac is though 8 nucleate is 7-celled. 8 nuclei includes
A. 2 egg apparatus, 3 polar nuclei and 3 antipodal
B. 3 egg apparatus, 2 polar nuclei and 3 antipodal
C. 2 egg apparatus, 3 polar nuclei and 3 antipodal
D. 3 egg apparatus, 3 polar nuclei and 2 antipodal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A typical angiospermic embryo sac contains 8 nuclei which includes 3 egg apparatus at micropylar end, 3 antipodal cells at chalazal ends and 2 polar nuclei at the centre of embryo sac.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Coconut fruit is dispersed by
A. Autochory
B. Water
C. Animals
D. Air
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Coconut is generally grown near water bodies. The seeds of coconut fall in water and float to different places that dispersed the seed.

Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)