Agriculture (Test 4)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Agriculture |

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation |
Q.1
Who is regarded as the father of genetics?
A. Mendel
B. Morgan
C. Watson
D. Bateson
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mendel is regarded as the father of genetics due to his initial law of inheritance given by him on the basis of Hybridisation conducted by him on garden pea.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A human male produces sperms with the genotypes AB ,Ab , aB , ab pertaining to two diallelic characters in equal proportions. What is the corresponding genotype of this person?
A. AaBb
B. AaBB
C. AABb
D. AABB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The genotype AaBb of a male produce gametes AB,Ab, aB and ab in equal proportion as the law of segregation.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Chromosomal theory of inheritance was experimentally verified by T.H.Morgan and his colleagues working with tiny flies
A. Spider
B. House fly
C. Mirabilis Jalapa
D. Drosophila melanogaster
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

T.H.Morgan worked on the tiny fruit fly called Drosophila melanogaster. This tiny fly shows variation in eye colour and can be easily crossed with other to show the flow trait.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The stage for counting of chromosome is
A. Early prophase
B. Late prophase
C. Mid prophase
D. Metaphase
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

During cell division, chromosomes get condensed in shape. In metaphase stage of mitosis, the chromosomes are located at center of cell in linear fashion. It can be easily studied at this stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Female hetrogamety is present in
A. Birds
B. Human beings
C. Cockroach
D. Insects
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Female heterogamety is the formation of different types of gametes in female. Although male produce same types of gametes. In birds the female have ZW sex chromosome and male have ZZ sex chromosome.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following plant contain unisexual flower
A. Papaya
B. Lotus
C. Rose
D. Hibiscus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The flower which contains either male or female reproductive part is called unisexual flower. Papaya plant produce either male or female flower in separate plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the function of germ pore?
A. Initiation of pollen tube
B. Release of male gamete
C. Emergence of radicle
D. Absorption of water for seed germination
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Pollen grain is covered by two layers. The outer layer is called exine, made up of tough material. The inner layer is intine. There is a small opening in exine layer through which pollen grain germinate to form pollen tube.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
If an endosperm cell of angiosperm contain 24 chromosome, the number of chromosome in each cell of root is
A. 8
B. 24
C. 16
D. 48
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Endosperm cells are triploid as they are formed by triple fission of two polar nuclei and one male gamete. So, haploid cell will contain 8 chromosomes only. Root cells are diploid. Hence root cell will contain 16 chromosomes.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Main function of pollen tube is to
A. Transfer of male hormone to ovary
B. Transfer pollen grains embryo sac for fertilisation.
C. Reception of pollen grains
D. Formation of male gametes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Pollen tube is formed by germination of pollen grain on stigma of flower. Pollen grain is transferred from stigma to receptive female gametes by pollen tube formed in the style of the pistil.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Cultivation of hybrids has increased productivity although it is not used extensively
A. Hybrid seeds are smaller in size
B. Hybrid seed are unhealthy
C. Hybrid fruit may cause genetic disease
D. Hybrid seed have to be produced every year
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Hybrid seeds are produced to increase the productivity, resistivity and nutritional value of seed and fruit. It is not used extensively as hybrid seeds have to be produced every year so it becomes costly to farmers.

Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)