Agriculture (Test 3)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Agriculture |

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation |
Q.1
Genotype is the
A. Genetic combination
B. Trait expressed
C. Genetic constitution of the phenotype
D. Expressed genes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Genotype is the genetic combination of an individual. TT and Tt are genotypically different but phenotypically appear tall.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is an example of co-dominance?
A. The ABO blood groups in human
B. Pink flowers of Snapdragon
C. Sex-linkage in humans
D. Skin pigmentation in humans
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Co-dominance is the phenomenon that deviates from Mendel’s law of inheritance. Both the alleles appear in offspring instead of one as in Mendel’s experiment. ABO blood grouping in human being is example of co-dominance in which both IA and IB appear simultaneously to form AB blood type.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which among the following occurs in pair?
A. Only gene
B. Both gene and chromosome
C. Only chromosome
D. Neither gene nor chromosome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Both gene and chromosome occurs in pair and segregate during gamete formation by reduction division or meiosis.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
A somatic cell in human male contains
A. Two genes for every sex linked character
B. Only one sex-linked gene for each character
C. No gene in sex chromosome
D. Genes only on sex chromosomes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Somatic cells in human male contain 22 pairs of autosomes and 1 pair (XY) of sex chromosome. Y chromosome is smaller in size and do not have allelomorphic pair of X chromosome. So, only one sex-linked gene is available for each character.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Hemophilia is more commonly seen in human males than in human females because
A. This disease is due to a X-linked recessive mutation
B. This disease is due to a Y-linked dominant mutation
C. This disease is due to a Y-linked recessive mutation
D. A greater proportion of girls die in infancy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Hemophilia is sex-linked recessive disease due to mutation in X-chromosome. In this disease blood clotting do not takes place in case of injury and minor cut leads to death of individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The flower which possesses both androecium and gynoecium is called perfect or:-


A. Dioecious
B. Complete flower
C. Unisexual
D. Hermaphrodite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Bisexual flower conation both male and female reproductive parts i.e. sepals and petals. These flowers are also called as monoecious or hermaphrodite.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The inner most wall layer of microsporangium is called as
A. Intine
B. Inner integuments
C. Endothecium
D. Tapetum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Microsporangium is covered by a number of layers. The outer layer or integuments surround the tepetum. The tepetum provide nutrients to growing microspores that leads to pollen grains.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The cleavage of the zygote or earlier stage of its development into two or more units to form many embryo is called as
A. Primary polyembryony
B. Cleavage polyembryony
C. Spontaneous polyembryony
D. Secondary polyembryony
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Zygote may divides into two or more parts to develop multiple embryos. The formation of more than one embryo inside the same ovule by cleavage is called cleavage polyembryony.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The coconut water from tender coconut is nothing but
A. Embryo sac
B. Free nuclear endosperm
C. Nucellus
D. Cellular endosperm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The coconut water from tender coconut is nothing but free nuclear endosperm made up of thousands of nuclei. The surrounding white kernel is the cellular endosperm.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
In which of the following plants fruit contain larger number of seed
A. Mango fruits
B. Neem fruits
C. Orchid fruits
D. Lemon fruits
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The number of ovule present in ovary determine the number of seeds produced inside the fruit. Mango and neem produce single seed in each fruit. Lemon contain a number of seeds but orchid contain many small size seeds.

Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)