Agriculture (Test 2)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Agriculture |

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation |
Q.1
Monohybrid ratio is
A. 9:1
B. 9:3:1
C. 9:3:3:1
D. 3:1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Monohybrid ratio is the ratio of different phenotypic traits obtained on hybridizing single pair of trait. It is 3:1. When tall pea plant is crossed with dwarf, the offspring obtained are in 3/4 tall and 1/4 dwarf.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Inheritance of skin colour in human being is an example of
A. Mendelian inheritance
B. Monogenic inheritance
C. Complementary gene
D. Polygenic inheritance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Skin colour in human being is controlled by many genes so it is an example of polygenic inheritance.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In humans, height shows a lot of variation. It is an example of
A. Pleiotrophic inheritance
B. False allelic inheritance
C. Multiple alleles
D. Polygenic inheritance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Height of human being is not controlled by single pair of gene. A number of genes participate to form growth hormone that actually triggers the height of individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Genes are
A. Segment of DNA
B. Segment of nucleus
C. Segments of mitochondria
D. Segment of chromosome
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Genes are segment of DNA present on chromosome. Large numbers of genes are located on single chromosome. A gene or genes determines the traits of the individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
XO type of sex determination is found in
A. Elephant
B. Dog
C. Grasshopper
D. Human beings
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In grasshopper, sex determination is of XO type, in which the males have only one X-chromosome besides the autosomes whereas females have a pair of X-chromosome.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
In some plants anther and stigma mature at same time this condition is called


A. Allogamy
B. Chasmogamy
C. Syngamy
D. Homogamy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Homogamy – In this case the anther and stigmas of a bisexual flower mature simultaneously. The pollen grains reach the mature stigma either by contact, wind, gravity, rain drop or even insects. Self pollination brought about by contact is called direct autogamy and remaining agencies perform indirect autogamy.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one shows meiosis


A. Anther
B. Pollen grain
C. Archesporium
D. Root tips
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Anther produces pollen grains by the process of meiosis in which four microspores are produced by single microspore mother cell. The number of chromosome reduces to half.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Embryonal axis has the radicle and root cap enclosed in an undifferentiated sheath is known as
A. Hypocotyls
B. Coleorrhiza
C. Coleoptile
D. Epocotyl
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In monocotyledonous seeds embryonal axis has undifferentiated sheath that covers radicle and root cap is called coleorhiza.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Filiform apparatus present in egg synergids of female gametophyte pay important role of
A. Guiding pollen tube into synergids.
B. Syngamy
C. Double fertilisation
D. Endosperm formation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The synergids have special cellular thickening at micropylar tips called filiform apparatus which help in guiding pollen tube into egg synergids for fertilisation to form embryo.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The seeds dispersed by wind must not be
A. Light
B. Winged
C. Minute
D. Sticky
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Dispersal of seed is necessary for proper growth of seed. The seeds located close to each other may have struggle for existence. The wind dispersed must be light, minute and winged so that it can be carried by wind easily. Sticky seeds remain attached with each other.

Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)