Physics (Test 5)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
Consider an oscillator which has a charged particle and oscillates about its mean position with a frequency of 300 MHz. The wavelength of electromagnetic waves produced by this oscillator is
A. 1 m
B. 10 m
C. 100 m
D. 1000 m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The electric and magnetic fields of an electromagnetic wave are
A. in phase and perpendicular to each other
B. out of phase and not perpendicular to each other
C. in phase and not perpendicular to each other
D. out of phase and perpendicular to each other
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a series RL circuit, the resistance and inductive reactance are the same. Then the phase difference between the voltage and current in the circuit is
A. π/4
B. π/2
C. π/6
D. zero
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A thin insulated wire forms a plane spiral of N = 100 tight turns carrying a current I = 8 m A (milli ampere). The radii of inside and outside turns are a = 50 mm and b = 100 mm respectively. The magnetic induction at the center of the spiral is
A. 5 µT
B. 7 µT
C. 8 µT
D. 10 µT
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A simple pendulum with charged bob is oscillating with time period T and let θ be the angular displacement. If the uniform magnetic field is switched ON in a direction perpendicular to the plane of oscillation then
A. time period will decrease but θ will remain constant
B. time period remain constant but θ will decrease
C. both T and θ will remain the same
D. both T and θ will decrease
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Hint: Both T θ and decreases as B increases.
Workspace
Report
Q.6
There is a current of 1.0 A in the circuit shown below. What is the resistance of P ?

A. 1.5 Ω
B. 2.5 Ω
C. 3.5 Ω
D. 4.5 Ω
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Four Gaussian surfaces are given below with charges inside each Gaussian surface. Rank the electric flux through each Gaussian surface in increasing order.

A. D < C < B < A
B. A < B = C < D
C. C < A = B < D
D. D > C > B > A
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Two metallic spheres of radii 1 cm and 3 cm are given charges of -1 x 10-2 C and 5 x 10-2 C respectively. If these are connected by a conducting wire, the final charge on the bigger sphere is
A. 3 × 10-2 C
B. 4 × 10-2 C
C. 1 × 10-2 C
D. 2 × 10-2 C
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A disc of moment of inertia Ia is rotating in a horizontal plane about its symmetry axis with a constant angular speed ω. Another discinitially at rest of moment of inertia Ib is dropped coaxially on to the rotating disc. Then, both the discs rotate with same constant angular speed. The loss of kinetic energy due to friction in this process is,
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The work done by the conservative force for a closed path is
A. always negative
B. zero
C. always positive
D. not defined
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam