Biology (Test 5)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Biology |

Biology

Biology
| The Living World | | Biological Classification | | Plant Kingdom | | Animal Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Biology Biomolecules | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Digestion and Absorption | | Breathing and Exchange of Gases | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Human Reproduction | | Reproductive Health | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Evolution | | Human Health and Disease | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Organisms and Populations | | Ecosystem | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Environmental Issues | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 1: The Living World | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit I | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit IV | | Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | Chapter 1: Reproduction in Organisms | | Chapter 2: Human Reproduction | | Chapter 3: Reproductive Health | | Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics | | Chapter 6: Evolution | | Chapter 7: Human Health and Diseases | | Chapter 8: Immunology | | Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare | | Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology | | Chapter 11: Organisms and Population | | Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation | | Chapter 13: Environmental Issues | | UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany | | Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals | | Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants | | Chapter 2: Classical Genetics | | Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance | | Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology | | Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture | | Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology | | Chapter 7: Ecosystem | | Chapter 8: Environmental Issues | | Chapter 9: Plant Breeding | | Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany |
Q.1
This is an example of brush fibre yielding plant
A. Cyperus
B. Neem
C. Cotton
D. Palm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The active principle trans-tetra hydro canabial is present in
A. Opium
B. Curcuma
C. Marijuana
D. Andrographis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Match Column I with Column II

Column I : Column II

i) William S. Gaud I) Heterosis

ii) Shull II) Mutation breeding

iii) Cotton Mather III) Green revolution

Muller and Stadler IV) Natural hybridization
A. i – I, ii – II, iii – III, iv – IV
B. i – III, ii – I, iii – IV, iv – II
C. i – IV, ii – II, iii – I, iv – IV
D. i – II, ii – IV, iii – III, iv – I
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Match column I (crop) with column II (Corresponding disease resistant variety) and select the correct option from the given codes.

Column I : Column II

I) Cowpea i) Himgiri

II) Wheat ii) Pusa komal

III) Chilli iii) Pusa Sadabahar

IV) Brassica iv) Pusa Swarnim
A. I:iv, II:iii, III:ii, IV:i
B. I:ii, II:i, III:iii, IV:iv
C. I:ii, II:iv, III:i, IV:iii
D. I:i, II:iii, III:iv, IV:ii
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
One of the chief reasons among the following for the depletion in the number of species making endangered is
A. over hunting and poaching
B. green house effect
C. competition and predation
D. habitat destruction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is not a abiotic component of the ecosystem?
A. Bacteria
B. Humus
C. Organic compounds
D. Inorganic compounds
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The following diagram represents

A. pyramid of number in a grassland ecosystem
B. pyramid of number in a pond ecosystem
C. pyramid of number in a forest ecosystem
D. pyramid of biomass in a pond ecosystem
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

Statement A : Cattle do not graze on weeds of Calotropis.

Statement B : Calotropis have thorns and spines, as defense against herbivores.

A. Both statements A and B are incorrect.
B. Statement A is correct but statement B is incorrect.
C. Both statements A and B are correct but statement B is not the correct explanation of statement A.
D. Both statements A and B are correct and statement B is the correct explanation of statement A.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following plant has a non-succulent xerophytic and thick leathery leaves with waxy coating
A. Bryophyllum
B. Ruscus
C. Nerium
D. Calotropis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Select the incorrect statement from given statement
A. A tonic used for cardiac arrest is obtained from Digitalis purpuria
B. Medicine used to treat Rheumatic pain is extracted from Capsicum annum
C. An anti malarial drug is isolated from Cinchona officinalis.
D. Anti-cancinogenic property is not seen in Catharanthus roseus.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam