Biology (Test 4)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Biology |

Biology

Biology
| The Living World | | Biological Classification | | Plant Kingdom | | Animal Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Biology Biomolecules | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Digestion and Absorption | | Breathing and Exchange of Gases | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Human Reproduction | | Reproductive Health | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Evolution | | Human Health and Disease | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Organisms and Populations | | Ecosystem | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Environmental Issues | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 1: The Living World | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit I | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit IV | | Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | Chapter 1: Reproduction in Organisms | | Chapter 2: Human Reproduction | | Chapter 3: Reproductive Health | | Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics | | Chapter 6: Evolution | | Chapter 7: Human Health and Diseases | | Chapter 8: Immunology | | Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare | | Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology | | Chapter 11: Organisms and Population | | Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation | | Chapter 13: Environmental Issues | | UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany | | Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals | | Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants | | Chapter 2: Classical Genetics | | Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance | | Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology | | Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture | | Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology | | Chapter 7: Ecosystem | | Chapter 8: Environmental Issues | | Chapter 9: Plant Breeding | | Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany |
Q.1

Statement A: Coffee contains caffeine

Statement B: Drinking coffee enhances cancer
A. A is correct, B is wrong
B. A and B – Both are correct
C. A is wrong, B is correct
D. A and B – Both are wrong
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Select the mismatch.
A. Andrographis – hepato protective
B. Adhatada – broncho dialator
C. Phyllanthus – anti-diabetic
D. Curcumin – anti-oxidant
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Pick out the odd pair.
A. Mass selection – Morphological characters
B. Purline selection - Repeated self pollination
C. Clonal selection - Sexually propagated
D. Natural selection - Involves nature
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following are the species that are crossed to give sugarcane varieties with high sugar, high yield, thick stems and ability to grow in the sugarcane belt of North India?
A. Saccharum robustum and Saccharum officinarum
B. Saccharum barberi and Saccharum officinarum
C. Saccharum sinense and Saccharum officinarum
D. Saccharum barberi and Saccharum robustum
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
One green house gas contributes 14% of total global warming and another contributes 6%. These are respectively identified as
A. N20 and CO2
B. CFCs and N20
C. CH4 and CO2
D. CH4 and CFCS
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
IUCN red list categories has developed criteria for threatened species. The criteria ‘C’ refers to
A. Geographic range
B. Quantitiative analysis
C. Small population size and decline
D. population reduction
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Significance of food web is / are
A. it does not maintain stability in nature
B. it shows patterns of energy transfer
C. it explains species interaction
D. b and c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

i) Loamy soil is best suited for plant growth as it contains a mixture of silt, sand and clay.

ii) The process of humification is slow in case of organic remains containing a large amount of lignin and cellulose.

iii) Capillary water is the only water available to plant roots as it is present inside the micropores.

iv) Leaves of shade plant have more total chlorophyll per reaction centre, low ratio of chl a and chl b are usually thinner leaves.

A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. ii and iii only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Mycorrhiza promotes plant growth by
A. Serving as a plant growth regulators
B. Absorbing inorganic ions from soil
C. Helping the plant in utilizing atmospheric nitrogen
D. Protecting the plant from infection
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following statement is correct
A. Agar is not extracted from marine algae such as seaweeds.
B. Callus undergoes differentiation and produces somatic embryoids.
C. Surface sterilization of explants is done by using mercuric bromide
D. PH of the culture medium is 5.0 to 6.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam