Biology (Test 3)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Biology |

Biology

Biology
| The Living World | | Biological Classification | | Plant Kingdom | | Animal Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Biology Biomolecules | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Digestion and Absorption | | Breathing and Exchange of Gases | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Human Reproduction | | Reproductive Health | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Evolution | | Human Health and Disease | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Organisms and Populations | | Ecosystem | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Environmental Issues | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 1: The Living World | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit I | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit IV | | Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | Chapter 1: Reproduction in Organisms | | Chapter 2: Human Reproduction | | Chapter 3: Reproductive Health | | Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics | | Chapter 6: Evolution | | Chapter 7: Human Health and Diseases | | Chapter 8: Immunology | | Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare | | Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology | | Chapter 11: Organisms and Population | | Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation | | Chapter 13: Environmental Issues | | UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany | | Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals | | Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants | | Chapter 2: Classical Genetics | | Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance | | Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology | | Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture | | Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology | | Chapter 7: Ecosystem | | Chapter 8: Environmental Issues | | Chapter 9: Plant Breeding | | Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany |
Q.1
Groundnut is native of _____________
A. Philippines
B. India
C. North America
D. Brazil
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Observe the following statements and pick out the right option from the following:

Statement I: The drug sources of Siddha include plants, animal parts, ores and minerals.

Statement II: Minerals are used for preparing drugs with long shelf-life.

A. Statement I is correct
B. Statement II is correct
C. Both statements are correct
D. Both statements are wrong
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
While studying the history of domestication of various cultivated plants _______ were recognized earlier
A. Centres of origin
B. Centres of domestication
C. Centres of hybrid
D. Centres of variation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Jaya and Ratna are the semi dwarf varieties of
A. wheat
B. rice
C. cowpea
D. mustard
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Depletion of which gas in the atmosphere can lead to an increased incidence of skin cancer?
A. Ammonia
B. Methane
C. Nitrous oxide
D. Ozone
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The plants which are grown in silivpasture system are
A. Sesbania and Acacia
B. Solenum and Crotalaria
C. Clitoria and Begonia
D. Teak and sandal
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one is in descending order of a food chain
A. Producers → Secondary consumers → Primary consumers → Tertiary consumers
B. Tertiary consumers → Primary consumers → Secondary consumers → Producers
C. Tertiary consumers → Secondary consumers → Primary consumers → Producers
D. Tertiary consumers → Producers → Primary consumers → Secondary consumers
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the given plant produces cardiac glycosides?
A. Calotropis
B. Acacia
C. Nepenthes
D. Utricularia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Pedogenesis refers to
A. Fossils
B. Water
C. Population
D. Soil
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The time duration for sterilization process by using autoclave is ______ minutes and the temperature is _______
A. 10 to 30 minutes and 125° C
B. 15 to 30 minutes and 121° C
C. 15 to 20 minutes and 125° C
D. 10 to 20 minutes and 121° C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam