Biology (Test 2)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Biology |

Biology

Biology
| The Living World | | Biological Classification | | Plant Kingdom | | Animal Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Structural Organisation in Animals | | Cell The Unit of Life | | Biology Biomolecules | | Cell Cycle and Cell Division | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Digestion and Absorption | | Breathing and Exchange of Gases | | Body Fluids and Circulation | | Excretory Products and their Elimination | | Locomotion and Movement | | Neural Control and Coordination | | Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Human Reproduction | | Reproductive Health | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Molecular Basis of Inheritance | | Evolution | | Human Health and Disease | | Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production | | Microbes in Human Welfare | | Biotechnology Principles and Processes | | Biotechnology and its Applications | | Organisms and Populations | | Ecosystem | | Biodiversity and Conservation | | Environmental Issues | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 1: The Living World | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit I | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit IV | | Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | Chapter 1: Reproduction in Organisms | | Chapter 2: Human Reproduction | | Chapter 3: Reproductive Health | | Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics | | Chapter 6: Evolution | | Chapter 7: Human Health and Diseases | | Chapter 8: Immunology | | Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare | | Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology | | Chapter 11: Organisms and Population | | Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation | | Chapter 13: Environmental Issues | | UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany | | Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals | | Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants | | Chapter 2: Classical Genetics | | Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance | | Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology | | Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture | | Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology | | Chapter 7: Ecosystem | | Chapter 8: Environmental Issues | | Chapter 9: Plant Breeding | | Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany |
Q.1

Assertion: Vegetables are important part of healthy eating.

Reason: Vegetables are succulent structures of plants with pleasant aroma and flavours.
A. Assertion is correct, Reason is wrong
B. Assertion is wrong, Reason is correct
C. Both are correct and reason is the correct explanation for assertion.
D. Both are correct and reason is not the correct explanation for assertion.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Observe the following statements and pick out the right option from the following: Statement I – Perfumes are manufactured from essential oils.

Statement II – Essential oils are formed at different parts of the plants.

A. Statement I is correct
B. Statement II is correct
C. Both statements are correct
D. Both statements are wrong
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Assertion: Genetic variation provides the raw material for selection

Reason: Genetic variations are differences in genotypes of the individuals.
A. Assertion is right and reason is wrong.
B. Assertion is wrong and reason is right.
C. Both reason and assertion is right.
D. Both reason and assertion is wrong.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Progeny obtained as a result of repeat self pollination a cross pollinated crop to called
A. pure line
B. pedigree line
C. inbreed line
D. heterosis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Find the wrongly matched pair.
A. Endemism - Species confined to a region and not found anywhere else.
B. Hotspots - Western ghats
C. Ex-situ Conservation - Zoological parks and Sacred groves - Saintri hills of Rajasthan
D. Alien sp. Of India - Water hyacinth
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Cash crops like sesame and pearl millet are inhibited by the invasive plant
A. Kappaphycus
B. Parthenium
C. Lantana
D. Prosopis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Ecosystem consists of
A. decomposers
B. producers
C. consumers
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

i) Hydrophytes possess aerenchyma to support themselves in water.

ii) Seeds of Viscum are positively photoblastic as they germinate only in presence of light.

iii) Hygroscopic water is the only soil water available to roots of plant growing in soil as it is present inside the micropores.

iv) High temperature reduces use of water and solute absorption by roots.

A. i, ii, and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv
C. ii and iii only
D. i and ii only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A free living nitrogen fixing cyanobacterium which can also form symbiotic association with the water fern Azolla
A. Nostoc
B. Anabaena
C. chlorella
D. Rhizobium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Match the following :

Column A :

1) Totipotency

2) Dedifferentiation

3) Explant

4) Differentiation

Column B:

A) Reversion of mature cells into meristerm

B) Biochemical and structural changes of cells

C) Properties  of living cells  develops into  entire plant

D) Selected plant  tissue transferred  to culture  medium

A. c1:C, c2:A, c3:D, c4:B
B. c1:A, c2:C, c3:B, c4:D
C. c1:B, c2:A, c3:D, c4:C
D. c1:D, c2:B, c3:C, c4:A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam