Mathematics (Test 3)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam | | Mathematics |

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Maths Sets | | Relations and Functions | | Trigonometric Functions | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Linear Inequalities | | Permutations and Combinations | | Binomial Theorem | | Sequences and Series | | Straight Lines | | Conic Sections | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Limits and Derivatives | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Statistics | | Probability | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Matrices | | Determinants | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Application of Derivatives | | Integrals | | Application of Integrals | | Differential Equations | | Vector Algebra | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Linear Programming | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion | | Chapter 7: Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I | | Chapter 9: Differential Calculus Limits and Continuity | | Chapter 11: Integral Calculus | | Chapter 12: Introduction to probability theory | | Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra | | Chapter 1: Relation and Function | | Chapter 2: Numbers and Sequences | | Chapter 3: Algebra | | Chapter 4: Geometry | | Chapter 5: Coordinate Geometry | | Chapter 6: Trigonometry | | Chapter 7: Mensuration | | Chapter 8: Statistics And Probability |
Q.1
The sum of all deviations of the data from its mean is
A. always positive
B. always negative
C. zero
D. non-zero integer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Kamalam went to play a lucky draw contest. 135 tickets of the lucky draw were sold. If the probability of Kamalam winning is 1/9 , then the number of tickets bought by Kamalam is
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The total surface area of a hemi-sphere is how much times the square of its radius.
A. π
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If (sin a + coseca)2 +(cos a + sec a)2  = k + tan2a + cot2a , then the value of k is equal to
A. 9
B. 7
C. 5
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The angle of depression of the top and bottom of 20 m tall building from the top of a multistoried building are 30° and 60° respectively. The height of the multistoried building and the distance between two buildings (in metres) is
A. 20, 10√3
B. 30, 5√3
C. 20, 10
D. 30, 10√3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If slope of the line PQ is 1/√3 then slope of the perpendicular bisector of PQ is 
A. √3
B. -√3
C. 1/√3
D. 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If ΔABC is an isosceles triangle with ∠C = 90° and AC = 5 cm, then AB is
A. 2.5 cm
B. 5 cm
C. 10 cm
D. 5√2 cm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The two tangents from an external points P to a circle with centre at O are PA and PB. If ∠APB = 70° then the value of ∠AOB is
A. 100°
B. 110°
C. 120°
D. 130°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following should be added to make x4 + 64 a perfect square
A. 4x2
B. 16x2
C. 8x2
D. -8x2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Find the matrix X if 2X + 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report


IIT JEE IEEE Entrance Exam