Mathematics (Test 2)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam | | Mathematics |

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Maths Sets | | Relations and Functions | | Trigonometric Functions | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Linear Inequalities | | Permutations and Combinations | | Binomial Theorem | | Sequences and Series | | Straight Lines | | Conic Sections | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Limits and Derivatives | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Statistics | | Probability | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Matrices | | Determinants | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Application of Derivatives | | Integrals | | Application of Integrals | | Differential Equations | | Vector Algebra | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Linear Programming | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion | | Chapter 7: Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I | | Chapter 9: Differential Calculus Limits and Continuity | | Chapter 11: Integral Calculus | | Chapter 12: Introduction to probability theory | | Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra | | Chapter 1: Relation and Function | | Chapter 2: Numbers and Sequences | | Chapter 3: Algebra | | Chapter 4: Geometry | | Chapter 5: Coordinate Geometry | | Chapter 6: Trigonometry | | Chapter 7: Mensuration | | Chapter 8: Statistics And Probability |
Q.1
The range of the data 8, 8, 8, 8, 8 . . . 8 is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 8
D. 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Range = L - S = 8 - 8 = 0
Workspace
Report
Q.2
The probability of getting a job for a person is x/3 . If the probability of not getting the job is 2/3 then the value of x is
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 1.5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the radius of the base of a cone is tripled and the height is doubled then the volume is
A. made 6 times
B. made 18 times
C. made 12 times
D. unchanged
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
tanθ cosec2θ - tan θ is equal to
A. sec θ
B. cot2θ
C. sin θ
D. cotθ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A tower is 60 m height. Its shadow is x metres shorter when the sun’s altitude is 45° than when it has been 30° , then x is equal to
A. 41.92 m
B. 43.92 m
C. 43 m
D. 45.6 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The slope of the line which is perpendicular to a line joining the points (0,0) and (–8,8) is
A. -1
B. 1
C. 1/3
D. -8
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In ΔLMN, L = 60°,  M = 50° . If ΔLMN ~ ΔPQR then the value of R is 
A. 40°
B. 70°
C. 30°
D. 110°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
How many tangents can be drawn to the circle from an exterior point?
A. One
B. Two
C. Infinite
D. Zero
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The square root of  is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Transpose of a column matrix is
A. unit matrix
B. diagonal matrix
C. column matrix
D. row matrix
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


IIT JEE IEEE Entrance Exam