General Knowledge Aptitude (Test 5)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Aiims Entrance Exams

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Aiims Entrance Exams | | General Knowledge Aptitude |

General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude
| GK |
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following India’s App has won the best ‘M-Government Service Award’ in the Accessible Government category at World Government Summit 2018 in Dubai?
A. UMANG App
B. UJJWALA App
C. e-Ausadhu
D. e-Sanad
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

India’s UMANG App (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) has won the best M-Government Service Award in the Accessible Government category at World Government Summit 2018 in Dubai. The world’s largest biometric-enabled identification programme ‘Aadhaar’ won the best emerging technology award.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Which of the following state’s team has won the Senior Women’s National Football Championship for the first time at Cuttack, Odisha?
A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Tamil Nadu has won the Senior Women’s National Football Championship for the first time at Cuttack, Odisha. Tamil Nadu defeated Manipur 2-1. Skipper Indumathi has adjudged the player of final as well as tournament for her superlative performances.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
As per the report by Association for Democratic Reforms and National Election Watch, which of the following Chief Minister is richest Chief Minister in India?
A. Vasundhara Raje
B. Chandrababu Naidu
C. Mamta Banerjee
D. Manik Sarkar
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu is the richest Chief Minister in India as per the report by Association for Democratic Reforms and National Election Watch. As per the report, 35% of incumbent chief ministers in India have criminal cases against them. Tripura Chief Minister Manik Sarkar has the lowest declared assets worth 27 lakhs.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
Which of the following port has received the ‘Good Score’ in a new ‘Port Performance Index’ compiled by Dun & Bradstreet?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
B. Kamarajar Port
C. Visakhapatnam Port
D. All of above
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Jawaharlal Nehru Port (Maharashtra), Kamarajar Port (Tamil Nadu) and Visakhapatnam Port (Andhra Pradesh) have received the ‘Good Score’ in a new ‘Port Performance Index’ compiled by Dun & Bradstreet. The index has been arrived at by combining the qualitative perception of stakeholders with quantitative outcome-based data.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
Which of the following state government has made the ‘Super Straw Management’ mandatory in order to combat air pollution?
A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Punjab state government has made the ‘Super Straw Management’ mandatory in order to combat air pollution and stop burning of paddy straw or stubble before sowing the next crop. Note: The ‘Super Straw Management’, attached to the self-propelled combine harvester, cuts the paddy straw into small pieces and spread the same.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.6
Which of the following country has launched the world’s first autonomous pods?
A. United Arabs Emirates
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. Norway
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Road and Transport Authority of Dubai (UAE) has launched the world’s first autonomous pods at the World Government Summit in Dubai, United Arabs Emirates (UAE). The autonomous pods are designed and engineered in the cooperation with US-based Next Future Transport.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.7
Which of the following state has become the first state to opt out of ‘National Health Protection Scheme (Modicare)?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

West Bengal has become the first state to opt out of ‘National Health Protection Scheme’ also known as ‘Modicare’ which has been announced in the Union Budget 2017-18. Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamta Banerjee said that the NHPS is similar to West Bengal’s existing ‘Swasthya Sathi’ scheme.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.8
Recently, who among the following has become the Prime Minister of Nepal?
A. Bidhya Devi Bhandari
B. Bishweshwer Prasad Koirala
C. Prithvi Narayan Shah
D. None of these
E. K P Sharma Oli
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Nepal President Bidhya Devi Bhandari has appointed CPN-UML chairperson K P Sharma Oli as the Prime Minister (41st) after his left alliance routed the ruling Nepali Congress in the country’s parliamentary and local polls.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.9
Who has been appointed as new President of South Africa?
A. Baleka Ramaphosa
B. Julius Malema
C. Gwede Malema
D. Cyril Ramaphosa
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Vice-President of South Africa ‘Cyril Ramaphosa’ has been appointed as new President of South Africa after the resignation of President Jacob Zumba due to names in several scandals.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.10
Which of the following bank has been detected USD 1.77 billion scam in one of its branches in Mumbai for the benefit of a few selected account holders with their apparent connivance?
A. Central Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Indian Overseas Bank
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has been detected USD 1.77 billion scam in one of its branches in Mumbai for the benefit of a few selected account holders with their apparent connivance. Nirav Modi (billionaire jeweller) allegedly acquired fraudulent letters of undertaking from one of its branches for overseas credit from other Indian lenders.

Workspace
Report


AIIMS Entrance Exams