General Knowledge Aptitude (Test 4)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Aiims Entrance Exams

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Aiims Entrance Exams | | General Knowledge Aptitude |

General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude
| GK |
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following state government is the first to launch the “Gobardhan Yojana” to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine to benefit farmers?
A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Haryana government has launched the “Gobardhan Yojana” to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine to benefit farmers. Under this scheme, a provision of 11 crore has been made to provide benefits of various projects.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Which of the following state government has laid the foundation stone of ‘Rhodendron Park’?
A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu has laid the foundation stone of ‘Rhodendron Park’ in Twang district of Arunachal Pradesh. The ‘Rhodendron Park’ will be built in an area of 1.15 hectares. It will be partly funded under Border Area Development Programme.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has signed an agreement to integrate “Digital Citizenship and Safety” course in information and communication technology with which of the following technology company?
A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Intel Ltd
D. Mozilla
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and Google has signed an agreement to integrate “Digital Citizenship and Safety” course in information and communication technology. Students from Class I to XII will be trained using the curriculum developed jointly by NCERT and Google.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
Recently, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the Sixth Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement for the financial year 2017-18. Which of the following Policy Repo Rate has been decided by RBI?
A. 7.5%
B. 5.75%
C. 6%
D. 6.75%
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Policy Repo Rate is kept unchanged at 6% according to the Sixth Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement for the financial year 2017-18, released by RBI. The Reverse Repo Rate, Marginal Standing Facility Rate, Bank Rate and Cash Reserve Rate have also kept unchanged.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
Which of the following state government has been establishing the “Farmers’ Welfare Department”?
A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Haryana government has been establishing the “Farmers’ Welfare Department-Haryana Kisan Kalyan Pradhikaran” which will be entrusted with the responsibility to make agriculture remunerative by enhancing productivity and thereby mitigate the distress of farm households and landless workers. Note: The Chief Minister of Haryana would be the ex-officio chairperson of the Haryana Kisan Kalyan Pradhikaran.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.6
The 5th edition of South Asia Region Public Procurement Conference (SARPPC) has been held in which of the following country?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. India
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The 5th edition of South Asia Region Public Procurement Conference (SARPPC) has been held in New Delhi. The Conference was hosted by Public Procurement Division of Ministry of Finance and All India Management Association (AIMA). The theme of this edition conference was “Public Procurement and Service Delivery”.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.7
Madavoor Vasudevan Nair has been passed away recently. He was associated with which of the following field?
A. Politician
B. Film Industry
C. Classical Dance
D. Poet
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Kathakali Maestro Madavoor Vasudevan Nair has been passed away while performing at Agasthyacodu Mahadeva Temple, Anchal. He was recipient of several awards including Padma Bhushan. Maduvoor had worked as a faculty at Thekkan Kalari (Southern School of Kathakali) of Keral Kalamandalam.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.8
Which of the following space organization has launched the world’s most powerful rocket ‘Falcon Heavy’?
A. Space X
B. Space Services Inc.
C. SpaceLS
D. Independence-X Aerospace
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Space X (USA’s private space organization) has launched the world’s most powerful rocket ‘Falcon Heavy’ from Kennedy Space Centre near Cape Canaveral, Florida (USA). It was launched from same launch pad, from Apollo 11 moon rocket launched. Space’s X Falcon Heavy is carrying CEO Elon Musk’s cherry red Tesla roadster to an orbit near Mars.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.9
Recently, Government has raised the import duty on sugar and gram for which of the following objective?
A. To ensure remunerative prices to domestic farmers
B. To curb cheap imports
C. To discourage the production of sugar and gram
D. Both A & B
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

According to Central Board of Excise and Customs notification, govt. has double the import duty on sugar to 100%(currently 50%) and raised duty on chana/gram to 40% (currently 30%) to protect the domestic farmers. The move is aimed at curbing cheaper imports and ensures remunerative prices to domestic farmers.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.10
President Ram Nath Govind has inaugurated the “88th Mahaastabhisheka Utsav of Lord Gommateshwara” in Sharavanabelagola in Hassan district in Karnataka. The Mahaastabhisheka Utsav has been taken place during which of the following time-span?
A. 6 years
B. 8 years
C. 12 years
D. 14 years
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

“Mahaastabhisheka Utsav of Lord Gommateshwara” has been taken place once in 12 years. President Ram Nath Govind has inaugurated the “88th Mahaastabhisheka Utsav of Lord Gommateshwara” in Sharavanabelagola in Hassan district in Karnataka. It is an important Jain Pilgrimage center and lakhs of tourists visit Shravanbelagola to see a monolithic stone statue (57 feet tall) that is anointed from head to feet during Utsav.

Workspace
Report


AIIMS Entrance Exams