General Knowledge Aptitude (Test 3)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Aiims Entrance Exams

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Aiims Entrance Exams | | General Knowledge Aptitude |

General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude
| GK |
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following country has made biggest contribution and aid of USD 370 million to United Nations World Food Programme?
A. Sweden
B. India
C. France
D. Switzerland
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sweden has made biggest contribution and aid of USD 370 million to United Nations World Food Programme for the 2018-2021 period within WFP Strategic Partnership Agreement. Note: UN World Food Programme is situated in Rome, Italy and its executive director is David Beasley.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Which of the following team has won the 8th Hockey India Senior Woman National Championship 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand?
A. Central Industrial Police Force Team
B. Central Reserve Police Force Team
C. Border Security Force Team
D. National Security Guard Team
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Team has won the 8th Hockey India Senior Woman National Championship 2018 (B Division) in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The CRPF team has defeated the Kerala Hockey by margin of 7-0.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
Which of the following think-tank has been topped the Environment Policy Think-Tank in India?
A. Council on Energy, Environment and Water
B. The Energy and Resource Institute
C. Ashoka Research for Environment and Ecology
D. Centre for Science and Environment
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Centre for Science and Environment has topped the Environment Policy Think-Tank in India. The ranking has been done by The Think-Tanks and Civil Societies Programe of Lauder Institute at the University of Pennsylvania.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
The Garbage Festival ‘Kachra Mahotsav’, the first of its kind in India, has been organized by which of the following Municipal Corporation of India?
A. Ranchi Municipal Corporation, Jharkhand
B. Chandigarh Municipality
C. South Delhi Municipal Corporation
D. Raipur Municipal Corporation, Chhattisgarh
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Garbage Festival ‘Kachra Mahotsav’, the first of its kind in India, has been organized by Raipur Municipal Corporation, Chhattisgarh. It was the India’s first such festival. The purpose of this festival is to increase awareness, to guide people on waste management and to showcase the multiple techniques for reusing things.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
Who among the following has won the Maybank Championship 2018 in Malaysia?
A. Shubhranshu Sharma
B. Shubhankar Sharma
C. Jorge Campillo
D. George Heyden
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Indian Golfer Shubhankar Sharma has won the Maybank Championship 2018 in Malaysia for his second European Tour Title. Now he is two-time winner of the Asian Tour and European Tour.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.6
Uttar Pradesh govt has launched a door-to-door campaign “DASTAK” in association with United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) for which of the following objective?
A. To aware masses about education leads to living life with dignity
B. To eradicate poor digital literacy
C. Financial Inclusion in the rural areas
D. To eradicate Acute Encephalitis Syndrome and Japanese Encephalitis Disease
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Uttar Pradesh government has launched the “DASTAK” in association with United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), a door-to-door campaign to eradicate Acute Encephalitis Syndrome and Japanese Encephalitis Disease. The tagline for the campaign is “Darwaja Khatkhatao, AES aur JE ko bhagao”.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.7
The Rapid Reporting System for Scheme for Adolescent Girls (RRS-SAG) has been launched for monitoring of scheme, accurate targeting of beneficiaries and reduction of leakages under which of the following Union Ministry?
A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Electronics and Telecommunication
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Both A & C
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Rapid Reporting System for Scheme for Adolescent Girls (RRS-SAG) has been launched for monitoring of scheme, accurate targeting of beneficiaries and reduction of leakages under Union Ministry of Women and Child Development. It is a web based online monitoring for Scheme for Adolescent Girls.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.8
Hugh Masekela has been passed away recently. He was associated with which of the following field?
A. Author
B. Music
C. Poet
D. Artist
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Legendry South African Jazz Musician Hugh Masekela has been passed away recently after a decade long fight with cancer. He has been described as the ‘Father of South African Jazz’. Masekela was known for his Jazz composition and for writing well-known anti-apartheid songs.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.9
Who among the following has been appointed as new Chairman of ‘Federal Reserve System’ of United States?
A. Jerome Hayden Powell
B. Janet Yellen
C. Elissa Leonard
D. Daniel Tarullo
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Jerome Hayden Powell has been appointed as new Chairman of ‘Federal Reserve System’ of United States. He took the oath of office as the 16th chairman of the ‘Federal Reserve System’ for four- year-term. 
Note: He succeeded Janet Yellen, the first women to lead the US Central Bank.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.10
Recently, which of the following state government has approved “Ghodazari” as a new Wildlife Sanctuary in the state?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Maharashtra government has approved “Ghodazari” in Chandrapur district as a new Wildlife Sanctuary in the state. Now tourism activities near Ghodazari Wildlife Sanctuary will be restricted. Note: Wildlife Sanctuaries are established by IUCN Category IV protected areas.

Workspace
Report


AIIMS Entrance Exams