General Knowledge Aptitude (Test 2)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Aiims Entrance Exams

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Aiims Entrance Exams | | General Knowledge Aptitude |

General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude
| GK |
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Who among the following has won the gold medal at India Open Badminton Tournament at Sri Fort Complex in Delhi?
A. P V Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Beiwan Zhang
D. Tsang Zhang
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Beiwan Zhang has won the gold medal at India Open Badminton Tournament at Sri Fort Complex in Delhi by defeating P V Sindhu. Sindhu lost the final to Beiwan Zhang 18-21, 21-11, 20-22. This tournament has been organized by the Badminton Association of India and sanctioned by BWF.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Who among the following has been awarded the ‘Times Power Woman Award 2017’?
A. Indu Jain
B. Shabnam Asthana
C. Soumya Bhatt
D. Shweta Mehta
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Shabnam Asthana has been awarded the ‘Times Power Woman Award 2018’ at Pune. She is an Indian public relations expert, speaker and entrepreneur. Times Group celebrated the ‘Times Power Woman Awards’ recently to honour the achievements of women who have also been sources of inspiration.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
Recently, the ‘2nd edition of Nobel Prize Series-India 2018’ has been inaugurated in Goa. Which of the following is the theme of ‘Nobel Prize Series-India 2018’?
A. Science evolves Life
B. Science impacts Life
C. Innovation in Science and Technology
D. Encouragement of Environment-friendly Science
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The theme of ‘Nobel Prize Series-India 2018’ is “Science impacts Life”. The ‘2nd edition of Nobel Prize Series-India 2018’ has been inaugurated in Goa. During event, the Nobel Laureates will interact with school children and teachers.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
Who among the following has been appointed as the new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)?
A. Sudeep Lakhtakia
B. Sandeep Gulatia
C. Sunil Lamba
D. Gagandeep Lakhtakia
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sudeep Lakhtakia has been appointed as the new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG). He has replaced S P Singh. Sudeep Lakhtakia was working as a Special DG in the Central Reserve Police Force headquarters.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
India’s largest Floating Treatment Wetland Plant has been launched in which of the following lake of the India?
A. Dal Lake, Srinagar
B. Bellandur Lake, Bangaluru
C. Neknampur Lake, Hyderabad
D. Sambhar Lake, Jaipur
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

India’s largest Floating Treatment Wetland Plant has been launched in Neknampur Lake, Hyderabad on World Wetland Day (February 2). It has been developed based on soil-less hydroponics techniques. These plants absorb excess nitrates and oxygen present in water and reduce the content of these chemicals.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.6
Who among the following has been awarded the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award at Mumbai International Film Festival 2018 valedictory function in Mumbai?
A. Vidyasagar Rao
B. Shyam Benegal
C. Dibakar Banerjee
D. Bimal Roy
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Maharashtra Governor, Shri C Vidyasagar Rao has given the V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018 to veteran film producer and director “Shyam Benegal” at Mumbai International Film Festival 2018 valedictory function in Mumbai. The award carrying a Trophy, a shawl, citation, and cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.7
Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Bangladesh Supreme Court?
A. Syed Mahmud Hossain
B. Md Abdul Hamid
C. Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi
D. Omar Khairat
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Justice Syed Mahmud Hossain has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Bangladesh Supreme Court. Bangladesh’s President Md Abdul Hamid administered the oath for Hossain as the 22nd chief justice in Dhaka. The Chief Justice of Bangladesh is the chief amongst the judges of the Supreme Court of Bangladesh and head of the whole judicial establishments.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.8
The World Cancer Day is being observed every year across the world on ____.
A. February 4
B. February 2
C. February 5
D. February 3
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The World Cancer Day is being observed every year across the world on February 4 to raise awareness about cancer, its treatment and to encourage methods of its prevention. The primary goal of the day is to reduce the illness and related deaths by 2020.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.9
Who among the following has become the new President of Cyprus?
A. Ioannis Kasoulidis
B. Nicos Anastasiades
C. Demetris Christofias
D. Andri Anastasiades
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Nicos Anastasiades has become the new President of Cyprus. He has won re-election for a second term. Nicos Anastasiades has taken credit for steering the economy of Cyprus to recovery after it was plunged into crisis in 2013 by its exposure to debt-wracked Greece and fiscal slippage under a former left-wing administration.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.10
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced a cash reward of Rs. 50 Lakhs for which of the following chief coach of Under-19 World Cup?
A. Ajay Jadeja
B. Anil Kumbale
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Kapil Dev
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India has announced a cash reward of Rs. 50 Lakhs for Under-19 World Cup chief coach Rahul Dravid. The victorious squad members will receive Rs. 30 lakh each.

Workspace
Report


AIIMS Entrance Exams