Chemistry (Test 3)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Aiims Entrance Exams

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Aiims Entrance Exams | | Chemistry |

Chemistry

Chemistry
| Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | | Structure of Atom | | Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties | | Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | | States of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Equilibrium | | Redox Reactions | | Hydrogen | | The s-Block Elements | | The p-Block Elements | | Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques | | Hydrocarbons | | Environmental Chemistry | | Solid State | | Chemistry Solutions | | Electrochemistry | | Chemical Kinetics | | Surface Chemistry | | General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements | | The d- and f- Block Elements | | Coordination Compounds | | Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | | Alcohols Phenols and Ethers | | Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | | Organic compounds containing Nitrogen | | Biomolecules | | Polymers | | Chemistry in Everyday Life | | UNIT 1: Basic Concepts of Chemistry and Chemical Calculations | | UNIT 2: Quantum Mechanical Model of Atom | | UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements | | UNIT 4: Hydrogen | | UNIT 5: Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals | | UNIT 6: Gaseous State | | UNIT 7: Thermodynamics | | Unit I: Metallurgy | | Unit II: p-Block Elements I | | Unit III: p-Block Elements II | | Unit IV: Transition and Inner Transition Elements | | Unit V: Coordination Chemistry | | Unit VI: Solid State | | Unit VII: Chemical Kinetics |
Q.1
Among the following graphs showing variation of rate constant with temperature (T) for a reaction, the one that exhibits Arrhenius behavior over the entire temperature range is
A.
B.
C.
D. both (b) and (c)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

k = A e –(Ea/RT)

ln k = ln A – (Ea/R)  (1/T)

this equation is in the form of a straight line equatoion

y = c + m x

a plot of lnk vs 1/T is a straight line with negative slope


Workspace
Report
Q.2
For a first order reaction, the rate constant is 6.909 min-1.the time taken for 75% conversion in minutes is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
The half life period of a radioactive element is 140 days. After 560 days , 1 g of element will be reduced to
A. (1/2)g
B. (1/4)g
C. (1/8)g
D. (1/16)g
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In 140 days initial concentration reduced to (1/2)g

In 280 days initial concentration reduced to (1/4)g

In  420 days initial concentration reduced to (1/8)g

In 560 days initial concentration reduced to (1/16)g


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The number of carbon atoms per unit cell of diamond is
A. 8
B. 6
C. 1
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

in diamond carbon forming fcc. Carbon occupies corners and face centres and also occupying half of the tetrahedral voids.

(Nc/8) + (Nf/2) + 4 C atomos in Td voids

(8/8) + (6/2) + 4 = 8


Workspace
Report
Q.5
if ‘a’ stands for the edge length of the cubic system ; sc , bcc, and fcc. Then the ratio of radii of spheres in these systems will be respectively.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
A complex has a molecular formula MSO4 Cl. 6H2O .The aqueous solution of it gives white precipitate with Barium chloride solution and no precipitate is obtained when it is treated with silver nitrate solution. If the secondary valence of the metal is six, which one of the following correctly represents the complex?
A. [M ( H2O)4 Cl] SO4 .2H2O
B. [M ( H2O)6 ]SO4
C. [M ( H2O)5 Cl] SO4 .H2O
D. [M ( H2O)3 Cl ] SO4 .3H2O
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Molecular formula: MSO4Cl. 6H2O .

Formation of white precipitate with Barium chloride indicates that SO42- ions are outside  the coordination sphere, and no precipitate with AgNO3 solution indicates that the Cl ions are inside the coordination sphere.Since the coordination number of M is 6, Cl and 5 H2O are ligands, remaining 1 H2O molecular and SO42-  are in the outer coordination sphere.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following pairs represents linkage isomers?
A. [Cu ( NH3)4] [PtCl4] and [Pt ( NH3)4] [CuCl4]
B. [Co ( NH3)5( NO3)] SO4 and [ Co (NH3)5(ONO)]
C. [Co ( NH3 )4 ( NCS)2] Cl and [Co ( NH3)4 ( SCN)2] Cl
D. both (b) and (c)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

(a) coordination isomers

(b) no isomerism ( different molecular formula)

(c) ← NCS , ← SCN coordinating atom differs : linkage isomers


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Among the transition metals of 3d series, the one that has highest negative ( M2+ /M) standard electrode potential is
A. Ti
B. Cu
C. Mn
D. Zn
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Permanganate ion changes to ________ in acidic medium
A. MnO42−
B. Mn2+
C. Mn3+
D. MnO2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

MnO4- + 8H+ + 5e-Mn2+ + 4H2O

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The most common oxidation state of actinoids is
A. +2
B. +3
C. +4
D. +6
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


AIIMS Entrance Exams