General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude (Test 5)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude |

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude
| Teaching and Research Aptitude |
Q.1
Field-work based research is classified as:
A. Empirical
B. Historical
C. Experimental
D. Biographical
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The research papers are written
A. communicate the research
B. become popular in the society
C. gain a lot of money
D. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following generally does not participate in concurrence?
A. intelligent and curious person
B. ignorant and dull persons
C. highly expert person in that field
D. low quality research scholars
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the assessment of personality, the nor-mative and objective method refers to
A. The use of sophisticated techniques for measuring the accuracy of a person’s perception of reality.
B. Prediction of behavior on the basis of intensive interviewing.
C. Prediction of behavior on the basis of data from personality tests.
D. The use of projective techniques.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which is the best format to use if content and material gathered for certain number of students by different interviews have to be compared in a piece of research ?
A. Projective
B. Structured
C. Unstructured
D. Analytical.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What best describes the Likert technique of attitude measurement?
A. Subjects indicate whether they agree with each of a series of attitude statements which are equally spaced along an attitude continuum
B. Subjects indicate on five point scales the extent of their agreement with a set of attitude statements
C. Subjects judge a particular concept on a series of bipolar semantic scale
D. Subjects response to an open-ended interview are coded by content analyst.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What can increase the power of a statistical test?
A. Decreasing the size of the sample
B. Avoiding the use if the null hypothesis
C. Designing for small error effects
D. Avoiding random sampling.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which is not the effective way of control-ling a nuisance variable in an experimental design?
A. Excluding the variable as one of the factors in the experiment
B. Exercising statistical control
C. Random assignment of subjects
D. Holding the nuisance variable con-stant for all subjects.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
What are the types of Descriptive Research?
A. Survey Test
B. Questionnaire Survey
C. Interview Survey
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which experiments are more popular in Educational Psychology?
A. Laboratory Experiments
B. Field Experiments
C. Field Studies
D. Historical Researches.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science