General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude (Test 4)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude |

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude
| Teaching and Research Aptitude |
Q.1
Authenticity of a research finding is its:
A. Originality
B. Validity
C. Objectivity
D. All of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which technique is generally followed when the population is finite?
A. Area Sampling Technique
B. Purposive Sampling Technique
C. Systematic Sampling Technique
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Probability sampling implies:
A. Stratified Random Sampling
B. Systematic Random Sampling
C. Simple Random Sampling
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
ASccording to Lindquist, how many types of experimental designs possible
A. Five
B. Six
C. Seven
D. Eight
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Who of the following has edited a survey of educational research ?
A. Kothari
B. Buch
C. Yashpal
D. Aryabhatta
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The polluted facts can lead to the birth of
A. Error free research
B. human sorrows
C. good research
D. polluted research
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Photocopy of books is not considered ap-propriate, as it is
A. violation of intellectual property
B. difficulty for reading
C. and act of plagiarism
D. both B and C
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Research problem is selected from the stand point of:
A. Researcher’s interest
B. Financial support
C. Social relevance
D. Availability of relevant literature
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one is called non-probability sam-pling?
A. Cluster sampling
B. Quota sampling
C. Systematic sampling
D. Stratified random sampling
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Formulation of hypothesis may NOT be required in:
A. Survey method
B. Historical studies
C. Experimental studies
D. Normative studies
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science