General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude (Test 3)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude |

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude
| Teaching and Research Aptitude |
Q.1
Which approach tells us that under normal conditions the Organism is not a passive recipient of stimuli but an active, seeking and striving entity trying to master the en-vironment and also master itself?
A. Organism, Wholistic and Self Approaches
B. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Approach
C. Cognitive Approach
D. Existential Approach
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Bibliography given in a research report:
A. shows vast knowledge of the re-searcher
B. helps those interested in further re-search
C. has no relevance to research
D. All of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Fundamental research reflects the ability to:
A. Synthesize new ideals
B. Expound new principles
C. Evaluate the existing material con-cerning research
D. Study the existing literature regarding various topics
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The study in which the investigators at-tempt to trace an effect is known as:
A. Survey Research
B. Ex-post Facto’ Research
C. Historical Research
D. Summative Research
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Generalised conclusion on the basis of a sample is technically known as:
A. Data analysis and interpretation
B. Parameter inference
C. Statistical inference
D. All of the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Psychologists are sometimes interested to study consciousness even though they have no method of observing it directly ex-cept by using
A. “Inference” as the only tool
B. “Experimentation” as the only tool
C. “Observation” technique
D. “Introspection” technique
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The term “unconscious motivation” de-scribes the key idea of
A. Structuralism
B. Functionalism
C. Psychoanalysis
D. Behaviorism
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The psychologists who are especially con-cerned with increasing the efficiency of learning in school by applying their psy-chological knowledge about learning and motivation to the curriculum are popularly known as
A. Experimental Psychologists
B. Clinical Psychologists
C. Physiological Psychologists
D. Educational Psychologists
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The experimental study is based on:
A. The manipulation of variables
B. Conceptual parameters
C. Replication of research
D. Survey of literature
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The main characteristic of scientific re-search is:
A. empirical
B. theoretical
C. experimental
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science