General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude (Test 2)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude |

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude
| Teaching and Research Aptitude |
Q.1
The approach which has its roots in Gestalt Psychology is popularly known as
A. Holistic Approach
B. Stimulus-Response-Behaviouristic Approach
C. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Approach
D. Cognitive Approach
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which approach emphasizes the role of in-stinctual processes and their modification in the course of interaction with the soci-ety?
A. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Ap-proach
B. Cognitive Approach
C. Holistic Approach
D. Stimulus-Response-Behaviouristic Approach
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which approach placed emphasis on hu-man existence–the need to establish a sense of personal identity and to build meaningful links with the world?
A. Cognitive Approach
B. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Ap-proach
C. Holistic Approach
D. Existential Approach
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not the Method of Research?
A. Observation
B. Historical
C. Survey
D. Philosophical
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Research can be classified as:
A. Basic, Applied and Action Research
B. Quantitative and Qualitative Research
C. Philosophical, Historical, Survey and Experimental Research
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The first step of research is:
A. Selecting a problem
B. Searching a problem
C. Finding a problem
D. Identifying a problem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
To test null hypothesis, a researcher uses:
A. t test
B. ANOVA
C. X2
D. factorial analysis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A research problem is feasible only when:
A. it has utility and relevance
B. it is researchable
C. it is new and adds something to knowledge
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Existentialism tries to reach modern man, offer him help in terms of clarifying his values, work out a meaningful and purpo-sive existence. Psychologists who shaped this approach were
A. Rollo May, R. D. Laing and Erick Fromm
B. G. W. Allport, R. B. Catell and H. J. Eysenk
C. Erickson and Sullivan
D. Piaget, Bruner and Witkin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The system which still survives very nearly in its rigid forms is
A. Cognitive Approach
B. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Ap-proach
C. Wholistic Approach
D. Existential Approach
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science