Computer Science and Applications (Test 5)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Computer Science and Applications |

Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications
| Computer Science and Applications | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion |
Q.1
A loop invariant need not be true
A. at the start of the loop.
B. at the start of each iteration
C. at the end of each iteration
D. at the start of the algorithm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
After decomposing a problem into smaller subproblems, the next step is
A. to refine the subproblem
B. to abstract the subproblem
C. either both above
D. none of above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If C is true, S1 is executed in both the flowcharts, but S2 is executed in

A. (1) only
B. (2) only
C. both (1) and (2)
D. neither (1) nor (2)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following activities is not algorithmic in nature?
A. Multiply two numbers.
B. Draw a kolam.
C. Walk in the park.
D. Braid the hair.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Switch to another user account on the computer after closing all your open programs and Windows processes.
A. Restart
B. Hibernate
C. Log Off
D. Switch User
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Identify the default email client in Ubuntu
A. Thunderbird
B. Firefox
C. Internet Explorer
D. Chrome
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following refers to Android operating system’s version?
A. JELLY BEAN
B. UBUNTU
C. OS/2
D. MITTIKA
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Android is a
A. Mobile Operating system
B. Open Source
C. Developed by Google
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Example of CISC processors
A. Intel 386 & 486
B. Pentium, Pentium II, III
C. Motorola 68000
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
What is the capacity of 12cm diameter DVD with single sided and single layer?
A. 4.7 GB
B. 5.5 GB
C. 7.8GB
D. 2.2 GB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science