Computer Science and Applications (Test 4)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Computer Science and Applications |

Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications
| Computer Science and Applications | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion |
Q.1
A loop invariant is true at
A. at the start of the loop (just before the loop)
B. at the start of each iteration (before loop body)
C. at the end of each iteration (after loop body)
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Parallelogram boxes represent 
A. Process
B. inputs given and outputs produced
C. Start and the End
D. statement
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

If C is false just before the loop, the control flows through

1 S1

2 while C

3 S2

4 S3

A. S1 ; S3
B. S1 ; S2 ; S3
C. S1 ; S2 ; S2 ; S3
D. S1 ; S2 ; S2 ; S2 ; S3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following activities is algorithmic in nature?
A. Assemble a bicycle.
B. Describe a bicycle.
C. Label the parts of a bicycle.
D. Explain how a bicycle works.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In windows, Title bar contain
A. minimize button
B. maximize button
C. close button
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following in Ubuntu OS is used to view the options for the devices installed?
A. Settings
B. Files
C. Dash
D. VBox_GAs_5.2.2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Android is a
A. Mobile Operating system
B. Open Source
C. Developed by Google
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Interactive Operating System provides
A. Graphics User Interface (GUI)
B. Data Distribution
C. Security Management
D. Real Time Processing
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
CISC stands for
A. Computer Instruction Set Computers
B. Complex Instruction Set Computers
C. Complex Instruction Speed Computers
D. Computer Instruction Speed Computers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
How many memory locations are identified by a processor with 8 bits address bus at a time?
A. 28
B. 1024
C. 256
D. 8000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science