Computer Science and Applications (Test 3)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Computer Science and Applications |

Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications
| Computer Science and Applications | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion |
Q.1
An invariant for the loop body is known as a
A. state condition
B. loop marker
C. zero invariant
D. loop invariant
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Using this recursive definition


how many multiplications are needed to calculate a10?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 8
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

If C1 is false and C2 is true, the compound statement 1 if C1

2 S1

3 else

4 if C2

5 S2

6 else

7 S3

Executes 

A. S1
B. S2
C. S3
D. none
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In C++, Which Indicates that the rest of the line is a comment.
A. Single dash -
B. Double dash --
C. Single dot .
D. Double dot ..
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
When two or more windows are open
A. No one can active
B. All are active
C. only one of them is active and the rest are inactive
D. None of above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following OS is not based on Linux?
A. Ubuntu
B. Redhat
C. CentOs
D. BSD
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
File Management manages
A. Files
B. Folders
C. Directory systems
D. All the Above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
File Management manages
A. Files
B. Folders
C. Directory systems
D. All the Above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
RISC stands for
A. Remove Instruction Set Computers
B. Reduced Instruction Set Computers
C. Reduced Instruction Speed Computers
D. Remove Instruction Speed Computers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which is the fastest memory?
A. Hard disk
B. Main memory
C. Cache memory
D. Blue-Ray dist
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science