Computer Science and Applications (Test 2)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Computer Science and Applications |

Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications
| Computer Science and Applications | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion |
Q.1
Recursion must have
A. negative base case
B. zero base case
C. at least one base case
D. none of above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

If Fibonacci number is defined recursively as


to evaluate F(4) ,how many. timesF() is applied?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 8
D. 9
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Which of the following properties is true after the assignment (at line 3?

1 -- i+j = 0

2 i, j := i+1, j-1

3 -- ?

A. i+j >0
B. i+j < 0
C. i+j =0
D. i = j
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The inputs and outputs are passed between an algorithm and the user through
A. Function
B. Variables
C. Syntax
D. lines
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The icons which are available on desktop by default while installing Windows OS
A. Shortcut Icons
B. Standard icons
C. Disk drive icons
D. Current icons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the meaning of "Hibernate" in Windows XP/Windows 7?
A. Restart the Computer in safe mode
B. Restart the Computer in hibernate mode
C. Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications
D. Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following Operating systems support Mobile Devices?
A. Windows 7
B. Linux
C. BOSS
D. iOS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following Operating systems support Mobile Devices?
A. Windows 7
B. Linux
C. BOSS
D. iOS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The speed at which the microprocessor executes instructions is called
A. package
B. instruction
C. clock speed
D. multipurpose
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the folloing.is aCISC processor?
A. Intel P6
B. AMD K6
C. Pentium III
D. Pentium IV
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science