Meanings of words (Test 5)

Clat Law Entrance Exams : English Including Comprehension

| Home | | Clat Law Entrance Exams | | English Including Comprehension | | Meanings of words |

Meanings of words

Meanings of words
| Meanings of words |
Q.1
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below:
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word “coherent”.
A. sticky
B. well-connected
C. rambling
D. friendly
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. Merge
B. Split
C. Collect
D. Separate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Amalgamate means combine or unite to form one organization or structure. So the best option here is split. Separate on the other hand, although a close synonym, it is too general to be the best antonym in the given question while Merge is the synonym; Collect is not related.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: Gladiator : Arena
A. dancer : stage
B. commuter: train
C. teacher : classroom
D. lawyer : courtroom
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The given relationship is worker: workplace. A gladiator is (i) a person, usually a professional combatant trained to entertain the public by engaging in mortal combat with another person or a wild.(ii) A person engaged in a controversy or debate, especially in public.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Latitude
A. Eligibility
B. Freedom
C. Coercion
D. Meticulousness
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow: land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit: jester
D. renovated: house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
They were requested not to quarrel with others. Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word quarrel?
A. make out
B. call out
C. dig out
D. fall out
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Mitigate
A. Diminish
B. Divulge
C. Dedicate
D. Denote
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow : land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit : jester
D. renovated : house
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A worker may by unemployed. Like in same relation a sleeper may be unaware.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following represents the state of being relaxed, easy-going?
A. Beseech
B. Urge
C. Trickle
D. Laxity
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Laxity  - the state of being relaxed, easy-going
Beseech - ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Urge - try earnestly or persistently to persuade (someone) to do something.
Trickle - (of a liquid) flow in a small stream.

Workspace
Report


    English including comprehension