Meanings of words (Test 4)

Clat Law Entrance Exams : English Including Comprehension

| Home | | Clat Law Entrance Exams | | English Including Comprehension | | Meanings of words |

Meanings of words

Meanings of words
| Meanings of words |
Q.1
Which among the following most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word “Deciphered” given in the passage?
A. Decoded
B. Construe
C. Encode
D. Unravel
E. Fathom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which among the following most SIMILAR in meaning to the word “Expedition” given in the passage?
A. Excursion
B. Movement
C. Team
D. Peregrination
E. Quest
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Nadir
A. Highest
B. Lowest
C. Medium
D. Integration
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Nadir in the lowest point on a curve

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the Indian Medical Association, human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which______________ treatments are unsatisfactory.
A. Similar
B. Most
C. Uncommon
D. Available
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The context seeks to take a deviation only when the existing/present/current/ alternative treatments are unsatisfactory. So the word for the blank should be a close synonym of existing/present/current/alternative. Available is the closest of all.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the sentence below? “As a woman, I have no country.”
A. Women have no country
B. Women are not citizens of any country.
C. Women’s solidarity knows no national boundaries
D. Women of all countries have equal legal rights
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word: Awkward
A. Inept
B. Graceful
C. Suitable
D. Dreadful
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. merge
B. split
C. collect
D. separate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency
A. periodicity
B. rarity
C. gradualness
D. persistency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Periodicity is almost similar to frequency. Gradualness means something happening with time. Persistency is endurance. Rarity is opposite to frequency

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the world below:
A. Cyclic
B. Indirect
C. Confusing
D. Crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Circuitous means round about or not direct. Indirect is closest in meaning to this circuitous (A) Cyclic : Recurring in nature (B) Indirect : Not direct (C) Confusing : lacking clarity of meaning (D) Crooked : set at an angle; not straight

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is most similar to the word ‘Turbulence’?
A. Stillness
B. Tranquility
C. Disorder
D. Hierarchy
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Turbulence means a state of conflict or confusion. Disorder is the most similar word to it.
Stillness - the absence of movement or sound.
Tranquility - the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.
Hierarchy - a system in which members of an organization or society are ranked according to relative status or authority.

Workspace
Report


    English including comprehension