Meanings of words (Test 3)

Clat Law Entrance Exams : English Including Comprehension

| Home | | Clat Law Entrance Exams | | English Including Comprehension | | Meanings of words |

Meanings of words

Meanings of words
| Meanings of words |
Q.1
Which among the following most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word “Surpassed” given in the passage?
A. Transcend
B. Outstrip
C. Eclipse
D. Trumped
E. Failed
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which among the following most SIMILAR in meaning to the word “Jutting” given in the passage?
A. Growing
B. Protuberance
C. Shrinking
D. Hanging
E. Projecting
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If „relftaga‟ means carefree, „otaga‟ means careful and „fertaga‟ means careless, which of the following could mean „aftercare‟?
A. zentaga
B. tagafer
C. tagazen
D. relffer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency
A. periodicity
B. rarity
C. gradualness
D. persistency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The best antonym here is rarity which means shortage or scarcity.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
If ‘relftaga’ means carefree, ‘otaga’ means careful and ‘fertaga’ means careless, which of the following could mean ‘aftercare’?
A. zentaga
B. tagafer
C. tagazen
D. relffer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable
A. Incomprehensible
B. Indelible
C. Inextricable
D. Infallible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Inexplicable means not explicable; that cannot be explained, understood, or accounted for. So the best synonym here is incomprehensible.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Choose the grammatically CORRECT sentence:
A. Two and two add four
B. Two and two become four
C. Two and two are four
D. Two and two make four
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Match the columns.

A. 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R
B. 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S
C. 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P
D. 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word given below? “Primeval”
A. Modern
B. Historic
C. Primitive
D. Antique
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Primeval pertains to the first age or ages, especially of the world. E.g.: primeval forms of life

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Mitigate
A. Diminish
B. Divulge
C. Dedicate
D. Denote
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mitigate’ means to make something less harmful, serious, intense etc. Hence correct answer is ‘Diminish’.

Workspace
Report


    English including comprehension