Meanings of words (Test 2)

Clat Law Entrance Exams : English Including Comprehension

| Home | | Clat Law Entrance Exams | | English Including Comprehension | | Meanings of words |

Meanings of words

Meanings of words
| Meanings of words |
Q.1
They were requested not to quarrel with others. Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word quarrel?
A. make out
B. call out
C. dig out
D. fall out
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

They were requested not to quarrel with others. Quarrel has a similar meaning to ‘fall out’

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.
A. fallow : land
B. unaware : sleepar
C. wit : jester
D. renovated : house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly wickets in Australia. Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
A. put up with
B. put in with
C. put down to
D. put up against
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A generic term that include various items of clothing such as a skirt, a pair of trousers and a shirt is
A. fabric
B. textile
C. fibre
D. apparel
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

apparel- clothing, especially outerwear; garments; attire; raiment

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The word similar in meaning to ‘dreary’ is
A. cheerful
B. dreamy
C. hard
D. dismal
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

dreary- depressingly dull and bleak or repetitive.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. Merge
B. Split
C. Collect
D. Separate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Amalgamate means combine or unite to form one organization or structure. So the best option here is split. Separate on the other hand, although a close synonym, it is too general to be the best antonym in the given question while Merge is the synonym; Collect is not related.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable
A. Incomprehensible
B. Indelible
C. Inextricable
D. Infallible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow: land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit: jester
D. renovated: house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The pair that best express a relationship similar to that expression in the pair: Medicine: Health
A. Science: Experiment
B. Wealth : Peace
C. Education: Knowledge
D. Money: Happiness
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Medicine leads to good health. Similarly, Education leads to Knowledge. Science does not lead to experiment. Wealth may not necessarily lead to peace. Also money may not also lead to happiness all the time

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following word is MOST OPPOSITE to ‘Circumvent’?
A. Concede
B. Evade
C. Dodge
D. Outwit
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Option A is correct. Concede is most opposite to the word circumvent.
Circumvent means ' to avoid (defeat, failure, unpleasantness, etc.) artfully. Concede means 'to surrender for something'. Other words have similar meaning as 'Circumvent'.
Evade : Escape some problem by tricks
Dodge : Avoid something in a cunning way
Outwit : to defeat or trick (someone) by being more intelligent or clever.

Workspace
Report


    English including comprehension