Verbal Ability (Test 5)

Cat Entrance Exams : Verbal And Reading Comprehension

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Verbal And Reading Comprehension | | Verbal Ability |

Verbal Ability

Verbal Ability
| Verbal Ability |
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.1
Directions: In each question below, is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement Please send an official letter rather than semi-official on this subject this time. 
Assumptions 
I. The format and emphasis of different types of letters is different. 
II. We can send different types of letters on the same subject.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit.
C. Either assumption I or II is implicit.
D. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit
E. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

It emphasis of different type of letter due to different type of letter. Hence, Both assumptions I and II are implicit.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.2
Directions :Questions in the form of inference/conclusions are based on the passages given below. Each passage is followed by five inferences. You are required to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. 
Passage: 
There is no disputing the fact that one part of globalization is the information revolution. But like all revolutions, this one has its winners and losers. Even on the Pacific Rim, home of so many economic “miracles”, the vast majority of people live on less than two dollars a day. That is what nearly half the world’s population subsists on, while the poorest 1.2 billion get by on less than one dollar. In the face of these grim realities, talk of a global information age takes on a perverse, ‘let them eat cake’ quality. What possible benefit could this “other half” derive from expanded web-based technology? 
The notion that the internet will mainstream the world’s underprivileged fits a pattern of technological fantasy that reaches back at least to the mid-nineteenth century. A more immediate effect, unfortunately, has been an expanding communications gap between the rich and poor. With 90% of internet traffic in English, and native language skills eroding among non-Western internet addicts, 95% of the world’s Web users reside in developed countries. Only 0.08% of Latin Americans had Web access in 1999, which is double that of South Asia. In so far as rapid information flow translates into power, this great divide is integral to the knowledge-based and culturally driven geopolitics that Joseph S. Nye terms “soft power”.

During the mid-nineteenth century, there was a notion that the internet would make the world's poor become part of the mainstream.
A. if the inference is definitely true, i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. if the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
C. if the data are inadequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. if the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
E. if the inference is definitely false i.e., it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The first sentence talks about a "pattern of technological fantasy"; that there was an actual notion might not be true, and is most probably false, given the timeline being spoken of here.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.3
Direction: The following questions has two statements numbered I and II are given. These may to cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer.

Statements
I. The university has instructed al the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of mobile phones inside the college premises. 
II. Majority of the teachers of the colleges signed a joint petition to the university complaining the disturbances.
A. If statement I is the cause and II is its effect.
B. If statement II is the cause and I is its effect.
C. If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D. If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E. If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

II. Majority of the teachers of the colleges signed a joint petition to the university complaining the disturbances.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.4
Direction: Each passage is followed by a set of five statements. Answer according to the directions given for each question.

The average American voter does not care about Libya. That may sound harsh, but it’s generally true. The average American does however care a great deal about gas prices. So perhaps it is no surprise that as the regime of Moammar Gadhafi falls, American news outlets are trying to explain the news out of Libya within the frame of prices at the pump. Heck, it was the first idea that came to my mind as I thumbed through the morning news. 
Adding insult to injury is the amount of fuel being used to conduct these fuel-based military operations in the Middle East. A CNN.com article pointed out recently that, “One out of eight U.S. Army casualties in Iraq was the result of protecting fuel convoys. A post on Scaling Green contained a video of FTI Consulting’s Adam Siegel recalling a chat with Gen. Richard Zilmer. In that conversation, the former commander of troops in the Anbar province of Iraq told Seigel, “I need renewable energy because getting fuel to my base is putting people's lives at risk.”

Which among the above statements is the assumption upon which the demand of Gen. Richard Zilmer is based?
A. The general American public has several issues closer home related to everyday politics to worry about and does not want to spend precious time worrying about the fall of an African country far away.
B. American news media, as is the tendency of the rest of the Western media indulges in a misguided portrayal of Middle Eastern monarchies and dictatorships.
C. Renewable energy will not require convoys to transport it and hence save American lives.
D. With the dearth of oil in the United States, it is but natural that the USA should look out for its interests and use the prospect of felling a dictatorial regime for gains in oil.
E. American news outlets are pandering to the general public and putting the Libyan crisis in a context that the average American can understand.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As fuel convoys were being targeted, it is clear that the general is making such a demand to eliminate the need for such risky convoys in Iraq.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.5
Directions: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. 
Between 2002-03 and 2006-07, Indian economy grew annually at 8.7% led by the services sector at 9% per year. In 1990, India's share of services, at 40% of GDP was consistent with its per capita income for low-income country. By 2001, its share of one-half of the GDP was higher by five per cent age points, compared to the average for low-income countries. Economic reforms that energized the private corporate sector and technological changes that opened up new vistas in telecommunications, IT and outsourcing are believed to be responsible for the impressive performance. However, the services led growth remains a puzzle at a low per capita income, with 55% of the work force still engaged in agriculture, and when agriculture decelerated and industry stagnated-3defying a styled fact in economics.

India has now emerged as a high per capita income country.
A. If the inference is 'definitely true'. ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. If the inference is 'probably true' though not definitely true' in the light of the facts given.
C. If the 'data are inadequate', ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. If the inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given.
E. If the inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Inference is definitely false because it cannot possible be drawn from the given facts.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.6
Directions: In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follows(s) for pursuing.

Statement: Drinking water supply to many parts of the town has been disrupted due to loss of water because of leakage in pipes supplying water. 
Courses of action 
I. The government should order an enquiry into the matter. 
II. The civic body should set up a fact-finding team to assess the damage and take effective steps.
A. Only course of action I follows.
B. Only course of action II follows.
C. Either course of action I or II follows.
D. Neither course of action I nor II follows.
E. Both courses of action I and II follow.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Considering the nature of problem: 
Courses of action I is not necessary. 
Courses of actions II is also not required since it is mentioned in the statement that water supply is disrupted due to loss of water owing to leakage in pipes supplying water. Thus, reason for disruption of water supply is already known. Therefore there is no need of setting up of fact- finding team.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.7
Directions: The following small paragraph followed by a question on it. Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it:

The only true education comes through the stimulation of the child’s powers by the demands of the social situations in which he finds himself. Through these demands he is stimulated to act as a member of a unity, to emerge from his original narrowness of action and feeling, and to conceive himself from the standpoint of the welfare of the group to which he belongs. 

The passage best supports the statement that real education-
A. will take place if the children imbibe action and feeling.
B. will take place if the children are physically strong
C. is not provided in our schools today.
D. comes through the interaction with social situations.
E. comes from the self-controlled approach of the students.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

comes through the interaction with social situations.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.8
Direction: In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: Santosh is a student of class VIII at Sulochanadevi Singhania Academy. He might be a member of the Karate Club.
Assumptions:
I. All members of Sulochanadevi Singhania Academy are members of the Karate Club.
II. Santosh, being a student might have been compelled to be a member of the Karate Club.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. If neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The statement merely assumes that there are some members of class VIII of the academy who are members of the Karate Club. Assumption I uses the adjective "all", which is definitely not true; II is speculative - there is no mention of any compulsion.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.9
Statement It has been reported in a recent research report that taller people are found to be happier than those who are relatively shorter. 
Which of the following contradicts the above finding ?
A. People are generally truthful when they respond to the questions of such research studies.
B. Those people who have a comfortable lifestyle are found to be happier than those who lead a strenuous lifestyle irrespective of their height.
C. Shorter people suffer from inferiority complex throughout their life.
D. Taller people are found to be more positive in approach to daily chores of lifes.
E. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The statement give against option (2) contradicts the finding. Hence, option B is correct.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.10
Seven different Exams, P,Q,R,S,T,U and V – are conducted on different days of the week i.e. from Monday to Sunday. Which exam is conducted on Wednesday? 
I. Two exams were conducted after exam P. Exam Q took place immediately after exam U. Exam Q was not conducted on Sunday or on Thursday. Exam T was not conducted immediately after exam P 
II. Three exams were conducted before exam R. Exam S was conducted just after exam P but just before exam V. Exam Q was conducted after exam U but before exam T. Exam P was not conducted on Monday.
A. Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
C. If Data in either Statement I alone or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
D. If Data in neither Statement I alone or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. If Data in both Statement I and Statement II together are necessary to answer the question.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Statement II alone gives the entire arrangement.

Workspace
Report


    Verbal and Reading Comprehension