Sequence and Series (Test 4)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Sequence and Series |

Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series
| Sequence and Series |
Q.1
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
36, 205, 84, 165, 116, ?
A. 125
B. 108
C. 141
D. 137
E. 156
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

36       205       84        165      116     (141) 
   +169      -121     +81      -49      +25

These all differences are squares of the numbers 13,11,9,7,5.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
35.6, 183, 736, 2211, 4424, ?
A. 4470
B. 8470
C. 6571
D. 4938
E. 4425
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

35.6 × 5 + 5 = 183 
183 × 4 + 4 = 736 
736× 3 × 3 = 2211 
2211 × 2 + 2 = 4424 
4424×1 + 1 = 4425

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
346, 174, 89, 47.5, 27.75, ?
A. 20.289
B. 18.875
C. 19.250
D. 23.20
E. 16.675
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

346÷ 2 + 1 = 174 
174÷ 2 + 2 = 89 
89÷ 2+3= 47.5 
47.5÷ 3+4 = 27.75 
27.75÷ 2 + 5 = 18.875

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
46, 178, 270, 330, 366, 386, ?
A. 398
B. 396
C. 374
D. 351
E. 301
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

46     178     270      330      366     386     398
   132      92        60        36       20       12 
        -40        -32       -24      -16      -8

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: In the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out that wrong number.
37, 54, 88, 142, 207, 292, 394
A. 142
B. 88
C. 394
D. 207
E. 54
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

37 + 17 × 1 = 54 
54 + 17 × 2 = 88 
88 + 17 × 3 = 139 
139+ 17 × 4 = 207 
207 + 17 × 5 = 292 
292+ 17 × 6 = 394

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions: In the following number series, one of the numbers is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
64, 96, 288, 1296, 7776, 58420
A. 64
B. 7776
C. 288
D. 96
E. 58420
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

64 × 1.5 = 96 
96 × 3 = 288 
288 × 4.5 = 1296 
1296 × 6 = 7776 
7776 × 7.5 = 58320

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Directions: In the following number series, one of the numbers is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
7, 8, 16, 43, 109, 232, 448
A. 43
B. 109
C. 8
D. 448
E. 791
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

7 + 13 = 8 
8 + 23 = 16 
16 + 33 = 43 
43 + 43 = 107 
107 + 53 = 232 
232 + 63 = 448

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
7, ?, 40, 73, 117
A. 18
B. 16
C. 17
D. 25
E. 21
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

7+11=18 
18+22=40 
40+33=73 
73+44=117 
(Multiple of 11)

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the given number series?
14, 22, ?, 113, 238, 454
A. 45
B. 49
C. 52
D. 35
E. 56
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

14+23=22 
22+33=49 
49+43=113 
113+53=238
238+63=454

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: What value should come at the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
16, 18, 24, 36, ?
A. 57
B. 48
C. 56
D. 59
E. 51
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

16+(12+1)=18 
18+(22+2)=24 
24+(32+3)=36 
36+(42+4)=56

Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude