Sequence and Series (Test 3)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Sequence and Series |

Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series
| Sequence and Series |
Q.1
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2187, 729, 243, 81, 27, 9, ?
A. 36
B. 3
C. 18
D. 6
E. 12
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


So, 3 will come at the place of question mark.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
12, 6, 6, 9, 18, 45, ?
A. 136
B. 135
C. 140
D. 162
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Series Pattern is ---> *.5,*1,*1.5,*2,*2.5, 
So missing series = 45* 3 = 135

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Directions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2, 10, 30, 68, 130, 222, ?
A. 350
B. 450
C. 250
D. 550
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The numbers are formed as 13+1, 23+2, 33+3, and so on.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
7, 10, 16, 25, 37, ?
A. 55
B. 52
C. 51
D. 57
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern of the series is 
7+3=10 
10+2×3=16 
16+3×3=25 
25+4×3=37 
37+5×3=52

Workspace
Report
Q.5
What number should come in the place of question mark (?) in the series given below ?
15 22 36 57 85 ?
A. 120
B. 150
C. 110
D. 90
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

22 -1 5 = 7 
36 – 22 = 14 =(7×2) 
57 – 36 = 21 = (7×3) 
85 -57 = 28 = (7×4) 
Hence in every subsequent step difference is multiplied by 7. 
Therefore the next difference will be (7×5)=35 
Hence ? =85+35 = 120

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
37, ?, 103, 169, 257, 367
A. 49
B. 46
C. 56
D. 59
E. 69
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

37 ? 103 169 257 367 
37 + 22 = 59 
59 + 44 = 103 
103 + 66 = 169 
169 + 88 = 257 
257 + 110 = 367 
Thus, 37 59 103 169 257 367 
Hence, option D is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
540, 108, 27, 9, (?)
A. 3.5
B. 6.5
C. 4
D. 4.5
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is = *1/5, *1/4, *1/3, 
So the missing term is = 9*1/2 = 4.5

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

10, 15, 11, 16, 12, 17, (?)
A. 13
B. 15
C. 14
D. 12
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is = +5 -4 +5 -4 +5 
So the missing term is = 17 – 4 = 13

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
14, 15, 23, 32, 96, ?
A. 111
B. 124
C. 152
D. 121
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

14 + 1^2 = 15; 15 + 2^3 = 23 
23 + 3^2 = 32; 32 + 4^3 = 96 
96 + 5^2 = 121

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
26, 35, 50, 63, 82, 99, (?)
A. 136
B. 125
C. 114
D. 122
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is = 52+1, 62-1, 72+1, 82-1, 92+1, 102-1, 
So the missing term is =112+1, = 122

Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude