Geomtery (Test 5)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Geomtery |

Geomtery

Geomtery
| Geomtery |
Q.1
A right triangle is also equilateral
A. Always
B. Sometimes
C. Never
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Two triangles with equal sides are considered _____________.
A. Simillar
B. Congruent
C. Isosceles
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A triangle with two equal sides and one non-equal side is called ____________.
A. isosceles
B. Scalene
C. Equilateral
D. Right
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A polygon with five sides is called a ____________.
A. Hexagon
B. Octogon
C. Pentagon
D. Trapezoid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Two angles whose measures have a sum of 180 degrees are called ___________.
A. Supplimentary
B. Acute
C. Right
D. Complimentary
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A circle has a total of how many degrees?
A. 90
B. 180
C. 360
D. 540
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A triangle has a total of how many degrees?
A. 90
B. 180
C. 360
D. 540
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Two angles whose sum is 90 degrees are called _________.
A. Supplimentary
B. Right
C. Acute
D. Complimentary
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A regular polygon has ___________.
A. All equal sides
B. All equal angles
C. A and B
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two lines with a common endpoint and vertex for a/an ____________.
A. Ray
B. Angle
C. Polygon
D. Line Segment
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude