Geomtery (Test 2)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Geomtery |

Geomtery

Geomtery
| Geomtery |
Q.1
What is the best description of a plane?
A. straight path that has no thickness and extends forever
B. names a location, has no size
C. flat surface that has no thickness and extends forever
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the best description of a line?
A. straight path that has no thickness and extends forever
B. names a location, has no size
C. flat surface that has no thickness and extends forever
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is the definition of a postulate?
A. a statement that is accepted as true without proof
B. a part of a line that starts at an endpoint and goes on forever
C. a statement that has been proven
D. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
What is the definition of a theorem?
A. a statement that is accepted as true without proof
B. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
C. a statement that has been proven
D. a part of a line that starts at an endpoint and goes on forever
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is the definition of coplanar?
A. a point at the end of a segment or the starting point of a ray
B. points that lie on the same line
C. points that lie on the same plane
D. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the definition of collinear?
A. a part of a line that starts at an endpoint and goes on forever
B. points that lie on the same line
C. points that lie on the same plane
D. a point at the end of a segment or the starting point of a ray
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the definition of a segment?
A. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
B. a point at the end of a segment or the starting point of a ray
C. a statement that is accepted as true without proof
D. a statement that has been proven
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What is the definition of a ray?
A. a point at the end of a segment or the starting point of a ray
B. a part of a line that starts at an endpoint and goes on forever
C. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
D. a statement that is accepted as true without proof
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
What is the definition of a endpoint?
A. part of a line consisting of two points and all points between them
B. a part of a line that starts at an endpoint and goes on forever
C. a point at the end of a segment or the starting point of a ray
D. a statement that has been proven
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
What is the word we use in geometry that means "equal" or the "same measurement?"
A. Congruent
B. Parallel
C. Vertex
D. Perpedicular
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude