Arithmetic (Test 5)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Arithmetic |

Arithmetic

Arithmetic
| Arithmetic |
Q.1
A contour line joints locations having the same height above the mean sea level. The following is a contour plot of a geographical region. Contour lines are shown at 25 m intervals in this plot.
The path from P to Q is best described by


A. Up-Down-Up-Down
B. Down-Up-Down-Up
C. Down-Up-Down
D. Up-Down-Up
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
The bar graph below shows the output of five carpenters over one month, each of whom made different items of furniture: Chairs, tables, and beds.

Consider the following statements. 
i. The number of beds made by carpenter C2 is exactly the same as the same as the number of tables made by carpenter C3. 
ii. The total number of chairs made by all carpenters is less than the total number of tables. Which one of the following is true?
A. Only i
B. Only ii
C. Both i and ii
D. Neither i nor ii
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

(i) The number of beds made by carpenter C2 is exactly the same as the number of tables made by carpenter C3
i.e., beds made by carpenter C2 = 8 = tablesmade by carpenterC3 [From the bargraph] So,(i) is correct. 
(ii) Total Number of tables made by all carpenters=31. Total Number of chairs made by all carpenters=23
23 < 31 (ii) is correct

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider the equation: (7526)8 - (Y)8 = (4364)8 , where (X)N stands for X to the base N. Find Y.
A. 1634
B. 1737
C. 3142
D. 3162
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.4
The current erection cost of a structure is Rs. 13,200. If the labour wages per day increase by 1/5 of the current wages and the working hours decrease by 1/24 of the current period, then the new cost of erection in Rs. is
A. 16,500
B. 15,180
C. 11,000
D. 10,120
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let ‘W’ be the labour wages, and ‘T’ be the working hours. 
Now, total cost is a function of W ×T
Increase in wages = 20% 
∴ Revised wages = 1.2 W
Decrease in labour time = (100/24)%
Re vised time = (1- (1/24))T = 23/24 T
Re vised Total cost = 1.2 × (23/24)WT = 1.15 WT
= 1.15 × 13200 = 15180 

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The statistics of runs scored in a series by four batsmen are provided in the following table. Who is the most consistent batsman of these four ?

A. K
B. L
C. M
D. N
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2015
Q.6
If the list of letters, P,R,S,T,U is an arithmetic sequence, which of the following are also in arithmetic sequence?
I . 2P, 2R, 2S, 2T, 2U
II . P - 3,R - 3,S - 3,T - 3,U - 3
III. P2 , R2 , S2 ,T2 ,U2
A. I only
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. I and III
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let us take the numbers as 3,4,5,6,7 n=1 and they are in arithmetic sequence 
I. 6, 8,10,12,14 n=2 and they are in arithmetic sequence
II. 0,1,2,3,4 n=1 and they are in arithmetic sequence
III. 9,16,25,36,49 n=7,9,11,13 they are not in an arithmetic sequence

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2009
Q.7
Six jobs arrived in a sequence as given below: 

Average flow time (in days) for the above jobs using Shortest Processing Time rule is
A. 20.83
B. 23.16
C. 125.00
D. 139.00
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
X bullocks and Y tractors take 8 days to plough a field. If we halve the number of bullocks and double the number of tractors, it takes 5days to plough the same field. How many days will it take X bullocks alone to plough the field?
A. 30
B. 35
C. 40
D. 45
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Given Number of days required that X bullocks and Y tractors to plough a field = 8 days ® (1) (i.e, X + Y ® 8D = 8X + 8Y ® 1dayNumber of days required that X/2 bullocks and 2y tractors to plough field = 5......(2)


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a process, the number of cycles to failure decreases exponentially with an increase in load. At a load of 80 units, it takes 100 cycles for failure. When the load is halved, it takes 10000 cycles for failure. The load for which the failure will happen in 5000 cycles is
A. 40.00
B. 46.02
C. 60.01
D. 92.02
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

From the data given we assume 


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Find the smallest number y such that y×162 is a perfect cube.
A. 24
B. 27
C. 32
D. 36
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Factorization of 162 is 2×3×3×3×3 y×162 is a perfect cube y×2×3×3×3×3 Perfect cube For perfect cube 2's & 3's are two more required each.

Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude