Arithmetic (Test 4)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Arithmetic |

Arithmetic

Arithmetic
| Arithmetic |
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EC GATE 2013
Q.1
Find the sum to n terms of the series 10+84+734+......
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The table below has question-wise data on the performance of students in an examination. The marks for each question are also listed. There is no negative or partial marking in the examination.

What is the average of the marks obtained by the class in the examination? 
A. 1.34
B. 1.74
C. 3.02
D. 3.91
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total question 
44×2=88 
44×3=132 
144 = 88 
132   308
Total marks obtained= (21×2) + (15×3) + (23×2) =133
Total Number of students=44 
Average = 133/44 = 3.02 

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2010
Q.3
Hari (H), Gita (G), Irfan (I) and Saira (S) are siblings (i.e. brothers and sisters). All were born on 1st January. The age difference between any two successive siblings (that is born one after another) is less than 3 years. Given the following facts: 
I : Hair’s age + Gita’s age > Irfan’s age + Saira’s age 
II : The age difference between Gita and Saira is 1 year. However, Gita is not the oldest and Saira is not the youngest 
III: There are not twins
A. HSIG
B. SGHI
C. IGSH
D. IHSG
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.4
A tourist covers half of his journey by train at 60 km/h, half of the remainder by bus at 30 km/h and the rest by cycle at 10 km/h. The average of the tourist in km/h during his entire journey is
A. 36
B. 30
C. 24
D. 18
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the total distance covered be ‘D’ 
Now, average speed  = D/Total time taken


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Read the statements: All women are entrepreneurs. Some women are doctors. Which of the following conclusions can be logically inferred from the above statements ?
A. All women are doctors
B. All doctors are entrepreneurs
C. All entrepreneurs are women
D. Some entrepreneurs are doctors
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2015
Q.6
In a triangle PQR,PS is the angle bisector of QPR and QPS = 600 . What is the length of PS?

A. (q+r)/qr
B. qr/(q+r)
C.
D. (q+r)2/qr
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2009
Q.7
A company uses 2555 units of an item annually. Delivery lead time is 8 days. The recorder point (in number of units) to achieve optimum inventory is
A. 7
B. 8
C. 56
D. 60
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.8
A superspeedway in New Delhi has among the highest super-elevation rates of any track on the Indian Grand Prix circuit. The track requires drivers to negotiate turns with a radius of 335 m and 33° banking. Given this information, the coefficient of side friction required in order to allow a vehicle to travel at 320 km/h along the curve is
A. 1.761
B. 0.176
C. 0.685
D. 2.530
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2010
Q.9
A phenomenon is modeled using n dimensional variables with k primary dimensions. The number of non-dimensional variables is
A. k
B. n
C. n-k
D. n+k
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.10
T here are eight bags of rice looking alike, seven of which have equal weight and one is slightly heavier. The weighing balance is of unlimited capacity. Using this balance, the minimum number of weighings required to identify the heavier bag is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude