Arithmetic (Test 2)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Arithmetic |

Arithmetic

Arithmetic
| Arithmetic |
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EC GATE 2013
Q.1
A car travels 8 km in the first quarter of an hour, 6 km in the second quarter and 16 km in the third quarter. The average speed of the car in km per hour over the entire journey is
A. 30
B. 36
C. 40
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2010
Q.2
25 persons are in a room. 15 of them play hockey, 17 of them play football and 10 of them play both hockey and football. Then the number of persons playing neither nor football is:
A. 2
B. 17
C. 13
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2010
Q.3
Given digits 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4 ho many distinct 4 digit numbers than 3000 can be formed?
A. 50
B. 51
C. 52
D. 54
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2013
Q.4
Out of all the 2-digit integers between 1 and 100, a 2-digit number has to be selected at random. What is the probability that the selected number is not divisible by 7?
A. 13/90
B. 12/90
C. 78/90
D. 77/90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The number of 2 digit multiples of 7 = 13 
Probability of choosing a number
Not divisible by 7 = (90-13)/90 = 77/90 

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2011
Q.5
P, Q, R and S are four types of dangerous microbes recently found in a human habitat. The area of each circle with its diameter printed in brackets represents the growth of a single microbe surviving human immunity system within 24 hours of entering the body. The danger to human beings varies proportionately with the toxicity, potency and growth attributed to a microbe shown in the figure below 

A pharmaceutical company is contemplating the development of a vaccine against the most dangerous microbe. Which microbe should the company target in its first attempt?
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2011
Q.6
There are two candidates P and Q in an election. During the campaign, 40% of the voters promised to vote for P, and rest for Q. However, on the day of election 15% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for P and instead voted for Q. 25% of the voters went back on their promise to vote for Q and instead voted for P. Suppose, P lost by 2 votes, then what was the total number of voters?


A. 100
B. 110
C. 90
D. 95
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.7
The given question is followed by two statements: select the most appropriate option that solves the question
Capacity of a solution tank A is 70% of the capacity of tank B. How many gallons of solution are in tank A and tank B? 
Statements:
I. Tank A is 80% full and tank B is 40% full 
II. Tank A if full contains 14,000 gallons of solution
A. Statement I alone is sufficient
B. Statement II alone is sufficient
C. Either statement I or II alone is sufficient
D. Both the statements I and II together are sufficient
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Statement I can be used to solve the question if capacity of both tanks is already known Statement-II can be used if it is known what quantity of each tank is full/empty. Therefore, by using both statements Let capacity of tank B is x 
(70/100)x = 14000
x = 20000 gallons
Solution in tank A = (80/100)×14000 = 11200 gallons
Solution in tank B = (40/100) × 20000 = 8000 gallons
Total solution = 11200 + 8000 = 19200 gallons

Workspace
Report
Q.8
All people in a certain island are either 'Knights' or 'Knaves' and each person knows every other person's identity. Knights NEVER lie, and knaves ALWAYS lie. P says “Both of us are knights”. Q says “None of us are knaves”. Which one of the following can be logically inferred from the above?
A. Both P and Q are knights
B. P is a knight; Q is a knave
C. Both P and Q are knaves
D. The identities of P, Q cannot be determined
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.9
P, Q, R and S are working on a project. Q can finish the task in 25 days, working alone for 12 hours a day. R can finish the task in 50 days, working alone for 12 hours per day. Q worked 12 hours a day but took sick leave in the beginning for two days. R worked 18 hours a day on all days. What is the ratio of work done by Q and R after 7 days from the start of the project?
A. 10:11
B. 11:10
C. 20:21
D. 21:20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


After 7 days from start of project: 
Q took sick leave on first 2 days 
∴ Man hours by Q = 5×12 
∴ Work done by Q = 5 × 12 × 1/(25×12) = 1/5
Man hours by R = 7×18 
∴ Work done by R = 1/(50×12) × 7 × 18 = 21/100
∴ Ratio of work done by Q to work done by R = 1/5:21/100 = 100/(5×21) = 20/21

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.10
The data given in the following table summarizes the monthly budget of an average household.

The approximate percentage of the monthly budget NOT spent on savings is
A. 10%
B. 14%
C. 81%
D. 86%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude