Algebra (Test 5)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Algebra |

Algebra

Algebra
| Algebra |
Q.1
If  then
A. p=q=r
B. p+q+r=0
C. p+r=q
D. p=q+r
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
If x = 11 then  - 12x4+ 13- 12 + 12x – 5 = ?
A. 1330
B. 1335
C. 1337
D. 1332
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

 x– 12x4 + 13x3 + 12x2 + 12x – 5 
x5 - 12x4 + 12x3 - 12x2 + 12x – 5 + x3 
x5 - 11x4 - x4 + 11x3 + x3 - 11x2 - x2 + 11x + x – 5 + x3 
x4 (x-11) - x3 (x-11) + x2 (x-11) – x (x-11) + x-5 + x3 
= 11- 5 + (11)3 
= 1331 + 6 = 1337

Workspace
Report
Q.3
if a + b + c=0 then the value of 
 is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
 and , the value of is
A. 3/4
B. 4/3
C. 3/5
D. 5/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
if , then the value of  equals
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The value of x which satisfies the equation 

A. (a2 + b2 + c2)
B. -(a2 + b2 + c2)
C. (a2 + 2b2 + c2)
D. -(a2 + b2 + 2c2)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Of the given option, 


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If a, b, c are three non-zero real numbers such that a + b + c = 0, and b2ca, then the value of s
A. 3
B. 2
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ifthen the value of 
A. 4
B. 52
C. 64
D. 76
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
If a = 25, b = 15, c = –10, then the value ofis
A. 30
B. -15
C. -30
D. 15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
If  +  +  = 1 then  +  +  = ?
A. 1009
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

  +  +  = 1 
Let = P = 2 
Q = 4 
Z = 2018 
Then    +  +  =  (2/3) + (4/6) + 2018/(2018+1009) 
(2/3) + (2/3) + (2/3) = 2

Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude