Algebra (Test 3)

Cat Entrance Exams : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Algebra |

Algebra

Algebra
| Algebra |
Q.1
If  then the ratio x:y:z is
A. 1 : 3 : 2
B. 1 : 2 : 3
C. 3 : 1 : 2
D. 3 : 2 : 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Only if 2x – y = 0 
 = x/y = 1/2
⇒ x : y = 1 : 2 
and, 3y – 2z = 0 
 = y/z = 2/3
⇒ y : z = 2 : 3 
∴ x : y : z = 1 : 2 : 3

Workspace
Report
Q.2
If , then the relation among a, b, c would be
A. abc = 1
B. b2 = ac
C. b2 = 4ac
D. 2b = a + c
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Comparing the corresponding coefficients, 


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If , then the value of  is
A. 3(x - 1)(y + 2)(z - 3)
B. 3(x + 1)(y - 2)(z - 3)
C. 3(x - 1)(y - 2)(z + 3)
D. 3(x - 1)(y - 2)(z - 3)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
If m + n = 1, then the value of m3 + n3 + 3mn is equal to
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

We are given m+n=1 ....(1) 
Lets cube the both sides  (m + n)= 1 
m3+n3+3mn(m+n) =1 
m3+n3+3mn(1) =1 ..as eq (1) 
m3 + n3 + 3mn = 1

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Find the value of √3x - √5y where Description: E:\SSC-Algebra\functions_files\image006.png
A. 7√3 – 9√5
B. 7√5 – 9√3
C. 9√3 -7√5
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


⇒ x = (√5 – 2)2 and y = (2 - √3)2 
x = 9 – 4√5 and y = 7 – 4√3 
√3x - √5y 
= 9√3 – 4√15 – 7√5 + 4√15 
= 9√3 – 7√5

Workspace
Report
Q.6
If Description: E:\SSC-Algebra\functions_files\image038.png find the value of a^2 + 16/a^2
A. 390
B. 392
C. 394
D. 400
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A fraction is twice the other fraction. If their product is 2/25.find the sum of these two fractions.
A. 2/5
B. 3/5
C. 1/5
D. 4/5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

let A=2B B=1/2A 
AB=2/25 
1/2A2=2/25 
A=2/5 
B=1/5 
sum=2/5+1/5=3/5

Workspace
Report
Q.8
when the numerator of a fraction is increased by 4, the fraction increases by 4/7 .The denominator is.
A. 7
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

let fraction =x/y 
(x+4)/y =x/y + 4/7 
y=7

Workspace
Report
Q.9
If  then the value of  is 
A. 1
B. -1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

 
⇒ a2+1=a ...(1) 
So from the question put value of eq (1) in
 
We can put the value in both numerator and denomenator and get -  
(a-a)/(a+a) = 0

Workspace
Report
Q.10
If (2a – 3)2 + (3b + 4)2 + (6c + 1)2 = 0, then the value of  is:
A. abc + 3
B. 6
C. 0
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

(2a – 3)2 + (3b +4)2 + (6c + 1)2 
∴ 2a – 3 = 0 ⇒ a = 3/2, 
3b + 4 = 0 ⇒ b = -4/3  
6c + 1 = 0 ⇒ c = -1/6 
(a+b+c) =  (9-8-1)/6 = 0
∴ a3 + b3 + c3 – 3abc =0 

= 0 + 3 = 3

Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude