Data Interpretation (Test 4)

Cat Entrance Exams : Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning | | Data Interpretation |

Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation
| Data Interpretation |
Q.1
Directions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow: 
Candidates who appeared and passed in the test from four schools in six different years

What was the total number of failed candidates from school-C in the year 2008 and the number of candidates who appeared in the exam from school-D in the year 2006?
A. 335
B. 325
C. 322
D. 332
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Number of Failed candidates from school-C in the year 2008 = 96 
Number of appeared candidates from school-D in the year 2006 = 235 
Required number 
= 96 + 235 
= 331

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Directions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow: 
Candidates who appeared and passed in the test from four schools in six different years

In which year was the difference between the number of candidates who appeared and passed in the exam from school-B second lowest?
A. 2004
B. 2005
C. 2006
D. 2007
E. 2008
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Year 2005 is the second lowest.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Directions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow: 
Candidates who appeared and passed in the test from four schools in six different years

What was the respective ratio between the number of candidates who appeared from school-C in the year 2006 and the number of candidate who passed in the exam from school-D in the year 2009?
A. 11 : 4
B. 11 : 5
C. 5 : 11
D. 9 : 11
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Number of appeared candidates from school-C in the year 2006 = 693 
Number of passed candidates from school-D in the year 2009 = 252 
Required Ratio 
= 693 : 252 
= 11 : 4

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow: 
Candidates who appeared and passed in the test from four schools in six different years

Number of candidates who passed in the exam from school B in the year 2005 was approximately what percent of number of candidates who appeared from school-A in the year 2008?
A. 76
B. 87
C. 90
D. 84
E. 80
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Number of passed candidates from school B in the year 2005 = 435 
Number of appeared candidates from school-A in the year 2008 = 546 
Required percentage 
= (435/546)*100
= 80 (approx)

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow: 
Candidates who appeared and passed in the test from four schools in six different years

What was the approximate percent increase in the number of candidates who passed in the exam from school-A in the year 2009 as compared to the previous year?
A. 22
B. 39
C. 26
D. 30
E. 34
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Number of passed candidates from school A in the year 2008 = 346 
Number of passed candidates from school A in the year 2009 = 435 
Percentage Increase = (89/346)*100
= 26 (approx)

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Study the pie charts carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

Percent wise distribution of players and female players who play five different sports total number of players 6200 out of which number of female players is 3200.
 

What is the Total number of players both male and female who play cricket and rugby ?
A. 3112
B. 3260
C. 3024
D. 3038
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Total no of players who play cricket & rugby together = 34% of 6200 + 15% of 6200 
 Total players = 2108 + 930 = 3038 
Short Tricks:- 
Add the percentage values of both game then calculate the values. 
49% of 6200 = 3038

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Study the pie charts carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

Percent wise distribution of players and female players who play five different sports total number of players 6200 out of which number of female players is 3200.
 

What is the difference between the number of the female players who play lawn tennis and the number of male players who play Rugby?
A. 98
B. 112
C. 94
D. 140
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

No of Female players who play lawn tennis = (3200*22)/100 = 704 
No of male players who play rugby = [(6200*15)/100]-[(3200*10)/100] 
= 930 – 320 = 610 
Required difference = 704 – 610 = 94

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Study the pie charts carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

Percent wise distribution of players and female players who play five different sports total number of players 6200 out of which number of female players is 3200.
 

What is the respective ratio of the number of female players who play cricket and number of female players who play Hockey?
A. 6 : 11
B. 5 : 8
C. 8 : 3
D. 5 : 11
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Number of female player who play cricket = (3200*40)/100 = 1280 
Number of female player who play hockey = (3200*15)/100 = 480 
Ratio = 1280:480 = 8:3 
Short Tricks:- 
These type of the question solve by only percentage values not need to calculate number of player because total number of player same in both case. 
40:15 ---> 8:3

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Study the pie charts carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

Percent wise distribution of players and female players who play five different sports total number of players 6200 out of which number of female players is 3200.
 

What is the total number of male players who play football?
A. 520
B. 640
C. 654
D. 638
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

No of male players who play football = [(6200*17)/100]-[(3200*13)/100] 
1054 - 416 = 638

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: Study the pie charts carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

Percent wise distribution of players and female players who play five different sports total number of players 6200 out of which number of female players is 3200.
 

Number of male players who play rugby is approximately, what per cent of the total number of players who play lawn tennis?
A. 45%
B. 49%
C. 40%
D. 32%
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

No of male players who play rugby = [(6200*15)/100]-[(3200*10)/100 = 610 
No of players who play lawn tennis 
= (6200*22)/100 = 1364 
Required% = (610/1364)*100 = 45%

Workspace
Report


    Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning