Data Interpretation (Test 3)

Cat Entrance Exams : Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning | | Data Interpretation |

Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation
| Data Interpretation |
Q.1
Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow. 
Number of trees planted (in hundreds) by five different NGOs in six different years in two different states

What was the respective ratio between the number of trees planted by NGO-A in the year 
2006 in state-A and the number of trees planted by NGO-E in the year 2008 in state-B?
A. 36 : 11
B. 11 : 7
C. 36 : 7
D. 14 : 9
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Number of trees planted by NGO-A in the year 2006 in state - A = 2160 
Number of trees planted by NGO-E in the year 2008 in state - B = 420 

Required ratio 
= 21.6 : 4.2 
= 36 : 7

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow. 
Number of trees planted (in hundreds) by five different NGOs in six different years in two different states

What was the average number of trees planted by NGO-B in the state-A over all the years together?
A. 1005
B. 1050
C. 1015
D. 1205
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Number of trees planted by NGO-B in the state-A over all the years = 6030 
Required average 
=  (1420+790+770+1040+1260+750)/6
= 6030/6
= 1005

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow. 
Number of trees planted (in hundreds) by five different NGOs in six different years in two different states

What was the approximate percentage decrease in the number of trees planted by NGO-C in 
state-B in the year 2009 as compared to the previous year?
A. 28
B. 22
C. 26
D. 16
E. 20
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Number of trees planted by NGO-C in state-B in the year 2008 = 820 
Number of trees planted by NGO-C in state-B in the year 2009 = 640 
Required percentage 
= ((8.2-6.4)/8.2)*100 
= 22 (approx)

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow. 
Number of trees planted (in hundreds) by five different NGOs in six different years in two different states

Which NGO planted the second lowest number of trees in both the states together in the year 
2009?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

NGO A = 10.8 + 12.4 = 23.2
NGO B = 12.6 + 6.2 = 18.8
NGO C = 8.6 + 6.4 = 15
NGO D = 8.4 + 5.2 = 13.6
NGO E = 6.9 + 3.8 = 10.7

NGO-D plant 13.6 hundred trees in 2009 which was the second lowest.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow. 
Number of trees planted (in hundreds) by five different NGOs in six different years in two different states

Number of trees planted by NGO-D in the state-B in the year 2007 was approximately what 
percentage of the number of trees planted by NGO-A in the state-A in the year 2009?
A. 46
B. 52
C. 70
D. 58
E. 64
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Number of trees planted by NGO-D in the state-B in the year 2007 = 630 
Number of trees planted by NGO-A in the state-A in the year 2009 = 1080 
Required percentage 
= (6.3/10.8)*100
= 58(approx.)

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions : Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

The graph represents the total productions (in tons) and total sales (in tons) of company A and B of six 
years.

The below table represents the ratio of the production (in tons) of company A and B, and the ratio of the sales of company A in (in tons) to the sales of company B (in tons):

What is the ratio of the production of company B (in tons) in the year 2010 to sales of company A in 2008?
A. 16:164
B. 64:165
C. 33:32
D. 644:165
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

600*[11/20] : 500*[16/25] = 33:32

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Directions : Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

The graph represents the total productions (in tons) and total sales (in tons) of company A and B of six 
years.

The below table represents the ratio of the production (in tons) of company A and B, and the ratio of the sales of company A in (in tons) to the sales of company B (in tons):

What is the ratio of total production of company B in the year 2008 and 2010 to the sales of company B in the same years?
A. 44:81
B. 81:44
C. 95:81
D. 59:81
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

[480+330] : [180+260] = 81:44

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions : Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

The graph represents the total productions (in tons) and total sales (in tons) of company A and B of six 
years.

The below table represents the ratio of the production (in tons) of company A and B, and the ratio of the sales of company A in (in tons) to the sales of company B (in tons):

What is the average sales (in tons) of company B in all over the years?
A. 149.67 tons
B. 146.33 tons
C. 147.67 tons
D. 150.67 tons
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

[140+180+90+260+180+40]/6 = 148.33 tons

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions : Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

The graph represents the total productions (in tons) and total sales (in tons) of company A and B of six 
years.

The below table represents the ratio of the production (in tons) of company A and B, and the ratio of the sales of company A in (in tons) to the sales of company B (in tons):

What is the average production of company B in years – 2008, 2009, 2010?
A. 345.33 tons
B. 363.33 tons
C. 353.33 tons
D. None of these
E. 343.33 tons
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

[480+220+330]/3 = 343.33 tons

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions : Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow: 

The graph represents the total productions (in tons) and total sales (in tons) of company A and B of six 
years.

The below table represents the ratio of the production (in tons) of company A and B, and the ratio of the sales of company A in (in tons) to the sales of company B (in tons):

The sales of company B in the year 2008 is what % of production of company B in the same year?
A. 36.5%
B. 34.5%
C. 38.5%
D. 39.5%
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

[180/480]*100 = 37.5%

Workspace
Report


    Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning