Data Interpretation (Test 2)

Cat Entrance Exams : Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning

| Home | | Cat Entrance Exams | | Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning | | Data Interpretation |

Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation
| Data Interpretation |
Q.1
Direction: Study the following table carefully and answers the following questions:

Details of various items sold by a Shop Keeper

If shop keeper earns 12% profit on pules then what percent discount is allowed by shop keeper?
A. 20%
B. 15%
C. 10%
D. 18%
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Markup price of pules = (100*40)/100 = 40 ---->100+40 = 140 
12% profit means selling price is 112 
Required discount % = (140 – 112)/140 = 20%

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Details of various items sold by a Shop Keeper

What percentage of profit is earned by the shopkeeper on vegetables?
A. 45%
B. 42%
C. 40%
D. 35%
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Required profit % = [(231-165)/165]*100 = 40%

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Details of various items sold by a Shop Keeper

If shop keeper allowed 20% discount on marked price then what is the selling price of the rice?
A. Rs.418
B. Rs.416
C. Rs.420
D. Rs. 412
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Mark price of rice = 520 
After allowing 20% discount = (520*20)/100 = 104 
Selling price of the rice = 520 -104 = 416

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Details of various items sold by a Shop Keeper

If shop keeper bear 10% loss on wheat then what is cost price of the wheat?
A. Rs. 350
B. Rs. 280
C. Rs. 320
D. None of these
E. Rs. 300
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Cost price of wheat = (270*100)/90 = 300

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Details of various items sold by a Shop Keeper

If cost price of the wheat is Rs 210 then what is the approximate profit percentage earned by the shopkeeper on wheat?
A. 29%
B. 33%
C. 24%
D. 26%
E. 35%
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Required profit % = [(270-210)/210]*100 = 29%

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions: these questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
In a school having 4800 students boys and girls are in the ratio 5. 3 respectively. The students like Tea, Coffee or both. 12%of theboys like only Tea, 22% of the girls like only Coffee. 24% of the total students like only Tea and the number of boys liking both the beverages is six times the number of boys liking only Tea.

Total how many boys like Tea?
A. 360
B. 2520
C. 2560
D. 2160
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Boys who like tea = 360 + 2160 = 2520

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Directions: these questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
In a school having 4800 students boys and girls are in the ratio 5. 3 respectively. The students like Tea, Coffee or both. 12%of theboys like only Tea, 22% of the girls like only Coffee. 24% of the total students like only Tea and the number of boys liking both the beverages is six times the number of boys liking only Tea.

How many girls like only Tea?
A. 485
B. 1053
C. 864
D. 792
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

792 girls like only tea

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: these questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
In a school having 4800 students boys and girls are in the ratio 5. 3 respectively. The students like Tea, Coffee or both. 12%of theboys like only Tea, 22% of the girls like only Coffee. 24% of the total students like only Tea and the number of boys liking both the beverages is six times the number of boys liking only Tea.

Total how many students like onlyCoffee?
A. 876
B. 711
C. 856
D. 740
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Students who like coffee = 480 + 396 = 876

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: these questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
In a school having 4800 students boys and girls are in the ratio 5. 3 respectively. The students like Tea, Coffee or both. 12%of theboys like only Tea, 22% of the girls like only Coffee. 24% of the total students like only Tea and the number of boys liking both the beverages is six times the number of boys liking only Tea.

Number of girls liking only Tea is what percent of the total number of students liking only Tea?
A. 38.2%
B. 68.75%
C. 62.25%
D. 78.25%
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Required percentage = (792/1152)*100= 68.75%

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: these questions are based on the following data. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
In a school having 4800 students boys and girls are in the ratio 5. 3 respectively. The students like Tea, Coffee or both. 12%of theboys like only Tea, 22% of the girls like only Coffee. 24% of the total students like only Tea and the number of boys liking both the beverages is six times the number of boys liking only Tea.

What is the respective ratio between the number of boys and girls liking only coffee?
A. 23 . 25
B. 40. 23
C. 40. 33
D. 25 . 13
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Required ratio = 480 . 396 = 40 . 33


Workspace
Report


    Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning