Topic: Waves (Test 1)



Topic: Waves
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.1
In wave propagation
A. there is flow of matter but there is movement of disturbance
B. there is flow of matter and there is no movement of disturbance
C. there is no flow of matter but there is movement of disturbance
D. there is no flow of matter and there is no movement of disturbance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

because in wave propagation particles only moves in perodic motion, particles get collide with their neighbouring particles then transfer energy to them and comes back to their normal stage. Now next particle which gain energy get into excited state and starts moving periodically and get collide to next adjacent particle and so on. Thus in wave propagation particles only transfer their kinetic energy and momentum. Hence particles does not move therefore there is no flow of matter but there is movement of disturbance.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.2
When we make a mobile telephone call to a friend
A. the friend's mobile generates possible electrical signals
B. the friend's mobile receives acoustic waves containing your audio
C. the friend's mobile receives gravity waves containing your audio
D. the friend's mobile receives electromagnetic waves containing your audio
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Because mobile communication is a space communication and in space communication basically electromagnetic waves are used (as carrier waves as in case of radio communication) because of the modulation ( frequency, amplitude) operations which can be performed on EM waves. Thus when our friend receives the call, he also receives EM waves which is the carrier of our audio signals.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.3
Electromagnetic waves are different from sound waves in that
A. they need medium and are transverse
B. they need medium and are longitudinal
C. they need no medium and are transverse
D. they need no medium and are longitudinal
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves, they move perpendicular to the direction of propagation of wave ( the direction in which energy is transferred) and EM waves( Electromagnetic waves) can travel in vacuum, thus doesn't require any medium also.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.4
Matter waves are useful in
A. explaining gravitational phenomenon
B. explaining quantum mechanical phenomenon
C. explaining tidal wave phenomenon
D. explaining astronomical phenomenon
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Matter waves are also termed as De Broglie waves because they were initially introduced by him. All matters behave like a wave (during motion) and in there propagation there is action of forces due to collision between the particles, some time torque also exists, hence all the matters waves were consider to be a helpful part for understanding quantum.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.5
The quantity similar to extension or compression of the spring in sound wave propagation (air) is
A. the change in air composition
B. the change in air density
C. the change in air particles
D. the change in air humidity
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

As in air wave propagates in the form of compression (increase in density of air) and rarefaction (decrease in density of air).

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.6
in transverse waves, the constituents of the medium
A. oscillate perpendicular to the direction of wave propagation
B. oscillate parallel to the direction of wave propagation
C. oscillate at 40 to the direction of wave propagation
D. oscillate at 30 to the direction of wave propagation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In transverse wave motion medium particles oscillates or vibrates in a direction perpendicular to the direction of wave propagation to form crest & trough in the wave motion.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.7
in longitudinal waves, the constituents of the medium
A. oscillate at 30 to the direction of wave propagation
B. oscillate at 40 to the direction of wave propagation
C. oscillate perpendicular to the direction of wave propagation
D. oscillate along the direction of wave propagation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In longitudinal wave motion, medium particles oscillates or vibrates in same direction of wave propagation to produce compression & rarefaction in wave propagation.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.8
Travelling or progressive wave
A. does not move from one point of the medium to all others
B. does not move from one point of the medium to another
C. travels from one point of the medium to another
D. does not move from one point of the medium to any other
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As progressive wave means a wave propagating in some onward direction in the medium

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.9
The waves on the surface of water are of two kinds:.
A. capillary waves and sound waves
B. seismic waves and cosmic waves
C. sound waves and gravity waves
D. capillary waves and gravity waves
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

As capillary & gravity waves are elastic waves or mechanical waves which require medium for their propagation. Hence they are using the elastic behaviour of water. Hence The waves on the surface of water are of two kinds: capillary waves and gravity waves

Workspace
Report
Topic: Waves Tag: CBSE 11TH PHYSICS
Q.10
in the same medium transverse and longitudinal waves
A. travel with different speeds
B. travel changing longitudinal wave to transverse wave
C. travel with same speeds
D. travel changing transverse wave to longitudinal wave
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

As speed of transverse & longitudinal waves depend on different modulus of elasticity (Young's modulus, Bulk modulus, Modulus of Rigidity) of the medium. So in the same medium transverse and longitudinal waves travel with different speeds

Workspace
Report