Topic: Wave Optics (Test 1)



Topic: Wave Optics
Q.1
Is light a particle or a wave?
A. Both particle and wave approaches help us understand different phenomenon
B. Light is schizophrenic i.e. sometimes it behaves like a particle and other times like a wave.
C. Light is a set of particles
D. Light is a set of waves
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Light is an electro magnetic wave, it has dual nature and behave as both particle and wave

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The propagation of light is best described by,
A. particle model
B. dual / schizophrenic model
C. None of the above
D. a wave model
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Emission and absorption is best described by,
A. particle model
B. None of the above
C. dual / schizophrenic model
D. a wave model
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
wave front is
A. series of points on the wave with same amplitude
B. locus of all adjacent points at which the Electric field is the same
C. series of points on the wave with same frequency
D. locus of all adjacent points at which the phase of vibration of a physical quantity associated with the wave is the same
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

a locus of points, which oscillate in phase is called a wavefront; thus a wavefront is defined as a surface of constant phase. The speed with which the wavefront moves outwards from the source is called the speed of the wave.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A ray is an imaginary
A. line from source to horizon
B. line along the direction perpendicular to travel of the wave
C. line along the direction at an angle to the travel of the wave
D. line along the direction of travel of the wave
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
According to Huygens principle
A. each point on a wave front is a sink of secondary waves
B. each point on a wave front is a source of secondary waves
C. No point on a wave front is a source of secondary waves
D. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
According to Huygens construction relation between old and new wave fronts is
A. new wave front is parallel to old wave front
B. new wave front is perpendicular to old wave front
C. new wave front is the forward envelope of the secondary waves
D. new wave front is tangential to old wave front
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Relation between ray and wave front is
A. Rays are parallel to wave front
B. Rays are at acute angle to wave front
C. Rays are tangential to wave front
D. Rays are perpendicular to wave front
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Huygens’ construction tells us that the new wavefront is the forward envelope of the secondary waves. When the speed of light is independent of direction, the secondary waves are spherical. The rays are then perpendicular to the wavefronts.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Approximate Doppler shift formula for light is
A. Δυυ=2vradc
B. Δυυ=vradc
C. Δυυ=vrad2c
D. Δυυ=vradc
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
According to superposition principle in relation to displacements produced by a number of waves
A. resultant displacement is the scalar sum of the displacements produced
B. resultant displacement is the arithmetic sum of the displacements produced
C. resultant displacement is the dot product of the displacements produced
D. resultant displacement is the vector sum of the displacements produced
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report