Topic: UNIT X: Oscillations (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT X: Oscillations
Q.1
In a simple harmonic oscillation, the acceleration against displacement for one complete oscillation will be
A. an ellipse
B. a circle
C. a parabola
D. a straight line
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A particle executing SHM crosses points A and B with the same velocity. Having taken 3 s in passing from A to B, it returns to B after another 3 s. The time period is
A. 15 s
B. 6 s
C. 12 s
D. 9 s
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The length of a second’s pendulum on the surface of the Earth is 0.9 m. The length of the same pendulum on surface of planet X such that the acceleration of the planet X is n times greater than the Earth is
A. 0.9n
B. 0.9/n m
C. 0.9n2m
D. 0.9/n2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A simple pendulum is suspended from the roof of a school bus which moves in a horizontal direction with an acceleration a, then the time period is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Two bodies A and B whose masses are in the ratio 1:2 are suspended from two separate massless springs of force constants kA and kB respectively. If the two bodies oscillate vertically such that their maximum velocities are in the ratio 1:2, the ratio of the amplitude A to that of B is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A spring is connected to a mass m suspended from it and its time period for vertical oscillation is T. The spring is now cut into two equal halves and the same mass is suspended from one of the halves. The period of vertical oscillation is
A. T’=√2T
B. T’=T/√2
C. T’=√2√T
D. T’=√2/√T
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The time period for small vertical oscillations of block of mass m when the masses of the pulleys are negligible and spring constant k1 and k2 is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A simple pendulum has a time period T1. When its point of suspension is moved vertically upwards according as y = k t2, where y is vertical distance covered and k = 1 ms−2, its time period becomes T2. Then T12/T22 is (g=10ms-2)
A. 5/6
B. 11/10
C. 6/5
D. 5/6
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
An ideal spring of spring constant k, is suspended from the ceiling of a room and a block of mass M is fastened to its lower end. If the block is released when the spring is un-stretched, then the maximum extension in the spring is
A. 4 Mg/k
B. Mg/k
C. 2 Mg/k
D. Mg/2k
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A pendulum is hung in a very high building oscillates to and fro motion freely like a simple harmonic oscillator. If the acceleration of the bob is 16 ms−2 at a distance of 4 m from the mean position, then the time period is
A. 2 s
B. 1 s
C. 2πs
D. πs
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report